New mobo with ram problems

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by LoloLakitu, Mar 22, 2013.

Mar 22, 2013
  1. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    My new intel dg43rk board came in and I finished my build yesterday, so I boot it up with my 4x2 ram set and it gives me 3 beeps (which I found out means memory error) so I powered off, put in my 1gb stick and it boots fine. As far as I know, the sticks all have the same stats besides the size. I have looked it up, and it says that the board only takes 8gb of ram.
    1gb m/n: mt8jtf12864ay
    4x2gb m/n: ct25664ba1067
     
  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Can you boot with just 1 Crucial DDR3 stick? I noticed you have single-sided DDR3 RAM (most are double-sided).
     
  3. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I tried it with one, still 3 beeps. Although I cleared the cmos earlier trying to find a solution, so I'll try again and post updates.

    EDIT: Just came back from the reboot, it's a no-go.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try it with the slot closest to the CPU socket? Can you return those RAMs and get 2 x 4GB instead (all 4 GB DDR3 are double-sided)?
     
  5. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried it with slot 0 Ch. A and slot 0 Ch. B, I got the ram a few months ago, so I can't return it now.
     
  6. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, and did you test each RAM stick individually one at a time? Is today the first time you test these RAMs?
     
  7. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm 99% sure that the ram is fine and working because literally 2 days ago it was working in my lenovo m58
     
  8. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Okay put them back on your Lenovo M58 and see if they'll boot.

    * If they do boot, then for whatever reason (likely being single-sided) your Intel motherboard refuses to boot them. This is a compatibility issue, try different brand of RAM.
    * If they don't boot, then these RAMs are dead. Maybe static (did you discharge static prior on handling PC)? Give Crucial a call to arrange a replacement (obviously don't tell them you damaged it).
     
  9. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    Does there need to be a processor installed to boot?
     
  10. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, CPU must be present. You didn't have CPU?
     
  11. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    The m58 boots fine, I was just curious if I had to put one into it. I'm typing this on the dg43rk.
     
  12. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for dp, what do you mean by single sided ram?

    Edit: Copied from manual, RAM Specs required
    [​IMG]
     
  13. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Look at your Crucial DDR3, do you see how one side has chips and the other side is naked? That is called single-sided RAM.

    Double-sided RAM, like the name implied, has both side filled with chips. Double-sided RAM are the most common configuration.

    At this point just get another brand of DDR3. Yes some motherboards are very picky about what RAM it can boot with, even though they are all DDR3 ram stick. And yes, your motherboard does support 2 x 4GB setup, which is better than 4 x 2GB setup since less memory stick is used, putting less stress on the memory controller.

    http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/dg43rk/sb/CS-031256.htm
     
  14. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    But it's odd that the micron ram is single sided as well.
     
  15. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    It's hard to explain why Crucial RAM stick didn't work, some motherboards are simply picky.

    BTW, did you update your Intel motherboard to the latest BIOS?
     
  16. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]
    This is the BIOS I installed
     
  17. LoloLakitu
    OP

    Member LoloLakitu Shwowow Schogog

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    That new rad hangout.
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for DP again, I wanted to make this a bump too.
    I bought this KVR1333D3N9/4G RAM Low profile, double sided this time, and it still gives me the 3 beeps.
    So I went through the crucial intel board search, found this CT2KIT25664BA1339A and I badly need to know if this will work and 1 GB is not enough for a gaming build.
     
  18. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    imo get rid of that board, intel makes trash motherboards and that thing causing all these problems
     

Share This Page