New DSi Firmware?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by LUGiA, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010

New DSi Firmware? by LUGiA at 7:22 PM (1,449 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    someone on these forums it reporting that there is a new DSi Firmware released can someone confirm
     
  2. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have a DSi, why not just check if there is on your DSi?
    If you don't have a DSi, who cares?
     
  3. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no it's a valid point, i look after a couple of dsi flashcarts for people who aren't that tech savvy and may update without realising and block the card.
     
  4. Syman

    Newcomer Syman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    the back of beyond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just checked and found nothing
     
  5. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    Just checked my DSi and there appears to be an update available.
    Dunno how old the update is, last time I updated my DSi was early January when first got it.
     
  6. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you're on 1.4, it should be fine. There was a little update that had something to do with the camera resolution.

    No blocking of flashcards or anything.
     
  7. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    Hm, k.
    Guess I should update then, lol.
     
  8. Syman

    Newcomer Syman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    the back of beyond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Bad

    Checked again, updated, dunno what it is for but my AK is working!!
     
  9. ace1o1

    Newcomer ace1o1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Elsewhere.
    Country:
    United States
    There is nothing to fear about this update.

    It's safe, but still, I suggest not updating at all.

    I just did it because I was curious about it. [​IMG]
     
  10. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think the update is old as i was on 1.4E before and tried to update and said it said system was up to date
     
  11. Snorlax

    Member Snorlax POSTMODERNISM

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    As the old saying goes, "if it's not broken, don't fix it."
    In other words, if you don't need to, don't update.
     
  12. SamAsh07

    Member SamAsh07 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,693
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    No matter when you check for update, there will always be an update, even though if there isn't one.
     

Share This Page