New CPU

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Joey Ravn, Mar 9, 2009.

Mar 9, 2009

New CPU by Joey Ravn at 8:35 AM (1,122 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Hey, guys. For a time I've been thinking about changing my good ol' Pentium 4HT 3.06GHz processor for something newer. It is fairly new and works well still, but I'd like to upgrade it to, at least, a Core 2 Duo, since they are dirty cheap right now. My only problem is the mobo: I don't know whether a new CPU will be supported or not. I cleaned my PC's insides just a moment ago (tons and tons of dust [​IMG] ) and, while doing it, saw that it's really easy to take the main processor out and replace it with something else. This has encouraged me to try and change it, but I'd like to know if I'll have to buy both the new CPU and a new motherboard, or just the CPU. Is there any tool that allows me to see what kind of mobo I have and what it works with?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everest Ulitimate will tell you what motherboard you have and what processor socket it has on it. Doing a quick google of "Pentium 4HT 3.06GHz" brings up a lot of Socket 478 Pentium 4's If that is the case that your processor is this type you will have upgrade the Motherboard, CPU most likely the RAM and also the graphics card if it is AGP to use a Core 2 Duo.
     
  3. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    cpu-z will also tell you about your computer, and is the de-facto program that many hardware sites use.
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh yeah forgot about that one smaller to download also. [​IMG]

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
     
  5. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Argh, vade retro! That's what I'm fearing, that my mainboard works with socket 478. My GPU is PCI-E and my RAM is DDR2 Kingston (x2), so I guess I won't have to change them, luckily. This is what CPU-Z shows for my system:

    [​IMG]

    Please, PLEASE tell me that red square is what I'm wanting to hear: socket 775. That will mean at least €150 less to spend on this upgrade! I will, eventually, upgrade my mobo, but I want to stress that "eventually"...

    Since I'm asking about upgrading, I'd like some feedback on the options I'm considering.

    ~ INTEL CORE DUO E5200 2.5 GHz SK775 800 MHz 2MB DUAL CORE = €68
    ~ INTEL CORE DUO E5300 2.6 GHz SK775 800 MHz 2MB DUAL CORE = €82
    ~ INTEL CORE DUO E5400 2.7 GHz SK775 800 MHz 2MB DUAL CORE = €100

    I'm leaning towards the first one. Is paying €30 more justified to get the third one? Unless I'm mistaken, and I'm pretty illiterate when it comes to hardware, there's a difference of only 0.2GHz between the cheapest and the most expensive ones.

    Thanks again for the info given ^^
     
  6. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    You'll need to tell us what motherboard you've got for that: look in the Mainboard tab. Old 775 motherboards don't support Core 2s but yours might.

    For the processor, you might like to get the cheaper one and overclock it (if you've got adequate cooling/motherboard features)
     
  7. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Right away!

    [​IMG]
     
  8. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    You should be able to get a cheap-o motherboard that'll work for like $60 in the case that yours doesn't work.

    Off topic but I had a Intel Pentium 4 540 3.2 GHz with Hyper-Threading Technology three and a half years ago! 3.2 GHz! Boy it cost a lot back then...
     
  9. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    It looks like I've found the motherboard's specs here:
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documen...cname=c00590356

    and unfortunately it seems that it is not compatible with Core 2s, Pentium Dual Cores etc.

    If you're looking for a new motherboard, you probably don't need to get an expensive one. Keep in mind the form factor (which from that specification seems to be MicroATX.)
     
  10. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Oh, that's crappy. I guess I'll have to wait and save for a new mobo too. Can you recommend me one from this list? There are some fairly cheap ones, but I don't want to buy something too cheap.
     
  11. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hewlert Packard, juch!
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documen...product=1845098
    Anyway, no core 2 duo for you my friend if that is your motherboard. The best you can get would be a pentium D900 series, which is essentially 2 pentium 4's slapped together on one die. If you can get one for cheap it would be a nice upgrade. Else a cheaper motherboard could do the trick too (you have PCI-E) but I'm not such a fan of cheap mobos in systems I use (rather then using them in specific systems that won't change occupation).
     
  12. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
     
  13. Joey Ravn
    OP

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Oh, I thought that with the link I gave you, you could bypass the province selection. I could post the list as a screenshot, but I guess that would be much more trouble in the end, because everything is in Spanish. I'll check in a Spanish forum to further reduce the possibilities and then post them here.

    Thanks a bunch for the replies.
     
  14. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Go look at newegg.com. You might find something that'll work.
     

Share This Page