.NET Framwork 3.5 Problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Smartpal, Apr 28, 2009.

Apr 28, 2009

.NET Framwork 3.5 Problem by Smartpal at 11:06 AM (850 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Smartpal
    OP

    Member Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    I wanted to install WBFS Manager by AlexDP which requires .net framework 3.5. So I ran the setup for that which failed midway saying it encountered a problem. I searched for fixes and got pointed towards the .net framework cleanup utility to remove previous versions of .net framework. So I ran that, it cleaned up successfully, but the 3.5 setup still gives the same error. [​IMG]
    Stupid Microsoft. Can somebody help? I'm on Win XP.
     
  2. kjean

    Member kjean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    where I'm from
    Country:
    Korea, South
    run some AV and if found nothing, then consider OS re-installation.

    btw, there's installation (failure) log of dotnet somewhere iirc, so if you can find one post it here.

    EDIT: oh, and I tried those cleaner before and it tells me my system is cleaned up but no it didn't helps.
     
  3. Smartpal
    OP

    Member Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    OS re-installation. Damn. [​IMG]
     
  4. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    thats microsux for you -.-V

    i have the exact same problem.
     
  5. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    I had this problem. Its a bitch.

    I ended up reformatting.
     
  6. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    try reinstalling the .net framework right before 3.5 then go to 3.5 i had the same issue about 4 months ago but can't remember how i fixed it
     
  7. Smartpal
    OP

    Member Smartpal The Guitar Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Country:
    India
    I'm gonna try installing the full version (231 mb), not the 2.5 mb one. *fingers crossed*
     

Share This Page