Neogamma R9 Channels

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by rahoul102, Apr 11, 2010.

?

Do you want all future versions of NeoGamma channels to have autoboot or no autoboot? (Do you need a

  1. Autoboot needed

    13 vote(s)
    43.3%
  2. Autoboot NOT needed

    8 vote(s)
    26.7%
  3. Autoboot AND non-autoboot needed

    9 vote(s)
    30.0%
Apr 11, 2010

Neogamma R9 Channels by rahoul102 at 4:55 AM (214,801 Views / 0 Likes) 165 replies

  1. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Multi-Mod Manager Channel - update system menu safely to 4.1 or 4.2, manage wads and ios, apps for homebrew, your wii menu channels and do more things more.

    Forwarder link + Info Read this first before using the forwarder:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Latest NeoGamma channel:

    NeoGamma R9 Beta 56 <--- Link

    NeoGamma R9 Beta 56 Autoboot <--- Link
    Just press any button repeatedly to cancel the autoboot.

    NeoGamma R9 Beta 56 Autoboot (Returns to Wii Menu) <--- Link
    This is suppose to not return to the channel when you quit or want to power off.
    Also if you have the autoboot above this one, this channel will replace it when when you install it.

    Really important info from WiiPower's NeoGamma R9 beta thread:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    If you need any of the neogamma r9 betas not included here(old ones or new ones), please tell me. If you have any problems with these, please tell me.

    Previous versions (non-autoboots):

    Previous versions (autoboots):
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Previews:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Here you can find the info, the homebrew version and useful tools/softwares
    http://gbatemp.net/i...howtopic=219243

    NeoGamma R8 version:
    http://gbatemp.net/i...howtopic=215142
     


  2. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Tell me if you have any problems with these channels and ill try to solve them.
     
  3. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i'll be making non-autoboots because it was voted the most.
    thx for choosing it though, it will save me some time.
     
  4. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    THE CHANNELS HAVE BEEN RELEASED!! [​IMG]
    HAVE FUN!! [​IMG]
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,950
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the channels.
    BTW, instead of quad-posting, why not just edit your post?
     
  6. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I've added some previews if anyone needed any
     
  7. gigimandrake73

    Newcomer gigimandrake73 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Torino
    Country:
    Italy
    very very goooood!!!!
     
  8. wilsoff

    Member wilsoff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, wrong thread!
     
  9. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    THANKS!!
     
  10. kakarotto87

    Newcomer kakarotto87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello,

    I'm having a trouble...
    When I try to install this channel (r9) i'm getting error -1029

    I have cios 249 and i trying to install with it.

    I have uninstalled negamma R7.
    ------------


    So, what can I do?
    What cIOS is better?

    THanks, im noob [​IMG]
     
  11. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    this is at the top of my thread
    Try this:

    1. download then load cios38 rev19 using any method
    2. first install the default(the ones already selected) and choose ios249 and install
    3. load it up again and select ios250 then ios38 and install
    now you have 2 cios: 1 for backup loading and 1 for wads
    Ios249: loading backups
    Ios250: Installing wads
    4. load up wad manager and select ios 250, you should be able to install any wad
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,950
    Country:
    United States
    No. The first option to use is not to choose where to install to, it's to choose what IOS to use while installing. The cIOS installer will ALWAYS install to IOS249 and 250 together.
     
  13. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i wasn't talking about where to install it. the new cios lets you choose where you want to install.
    btw i had this error before and this fixed it.

    look here
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=212497

    this is from the thread:
    IOS249[57]-v19 (rev19 of Waninkokos cIOS) = Recommend by Waninkoko. Improves speed for USB loading. However, some Games might not work.
    IOS250[38]-v65535 (rev19 of Waninkokos cIOS) = Stable IOS with the ability to install Wad
     
  14. kakarotto87

    Newcomer kakarotto87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just saying...

    I'm on 3.3u with ios249 rev 19 with trucha bug....

    I unable to install Neogama R9...

    -----------------

    I have to instal hermos cios too?

    I didn't install it yet. but FULL OF WIN here!

    thanks dude, what more can I do for my wii???

    ---------------

    Is it enough to run New Super Mario Bros?
     
  15. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    1st Q: just try to follow the instructions for it at the top of the thread.
    2nd Q: you do not need to install hermes cios its similar to Waninkoko's cios. btw read this post
    3rd Q: i also like New Super Mario Bros, and i think you can run it. but i have only tried the game with usb loader gx.
     
  16. kakarotto87

    Newcomer kakarotto87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thank you. I think is better run it with usb loader...
    can I run it with a pendrive?
     
  17. kakarotto87

    Newcomer kakarotto87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried to run NSMB with usb loader but "an error has ocurred..." with 5 minutes of gameplay...

    I have to patch my iso?

    some guy told me to instal ios53
     
  18. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so maybe you should try to follow the instructions at the top of the first post.
    that fixed my friend's error 1029. another person from wiihacks also tried it and it worked.
    it's not going to harm your wii.

    i don't think it's the iso that's causing the error
    btw i never had to install ios53 to make NSMB work

    this is what you need to install
    IOS249[IOS57]rev19 of Waninkokos cIOS = Recommend by Waninkoko. Improves speed for USB loading. can play backups.
    IOS250[IOS38]rev19 of Waninkokos cIOS = Stable IOS with the ability to install Wad
     
  19. kakarotto87

    Newcomer kakarotto87 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Brazil
    I already made that and with it, I can use neogamma now. but the NSMB freezes and give me the erroer "An error has ocurred..." when i play for 5~6 minutes...

    Did you patched your iso?
     
  20. rahoul102

    Member rahoul102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    the iso is not patched, i think.
    did you download it or extract the game from a disk?
     

Share This Page