NeoGamma R6

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by yobi4ever, Dec 24, 2010.

Dec 24, 2010

NeoGamma R6 by yobi4ever at 3:54 PM (823 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. yobi4ever
    OP

    Newcomer yobi4ever Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hi All,

    My wii works fine with old games but new games give me error#001.
    I've read so many articles but still don't know the steps and I appreciate all your help.

    My friend softmod my wii but he's in another country now [​IMG]

    I have NeoGamma R6, IOS249 (REV8) which give me error#001 on new games

    I noticed I also have 0.3 gamma which give error#002.


    I prefer to use NeoGamma, so you please list the steps I have to use to get over the error#001. I was also told to be very very careful of bricking my wii

    Thank you.
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Use ModMii to update everithing
     
  3. yobi4ever
    OP

    Newcomer yobi4ever Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Porobu and much appreciate it. I will do the necessary reading about ModMii and get back to you if I have any questions.
    I believe this will update NeoGamma and IOS, homebewchannel but update to what version as I read some new versions are bad? Should I be worries about bricking my wii or it is save with Modwii?

    Sorry for all these questions but i'm doing this for my kids and I actually had to budget to get them the wii!

    Thanks again.
     
  4. yobi4ever
    OP

    Newcomer yobi4ever Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so far so good I guess and the SD is ready. However, it want to install IOS236 but I currently have on my wii IOS249?
    Is this Ok or will it cause problems?

    Thanks.
     
  5. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    You'll be fine, the procedure won't brick your Wii, and it'll update you to the latest hacks and such.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have a crappy modchip, try cIOSrev13a. If not, just update your cIOS to cIOS56rev21.

    cIOS rev8 is known to be broken, and it's outdated. It has a 001 error issue on "recent"(2 years?) loaders, and can't handle the "newer" types of the 001 error.
     

Share This Page