Neighbours from Hell not working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by agony, Jul 5, 2009.

Jul 5, 2009

Neighbours from Hell not working by agony at 11:43 AM (1,509 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. agony
    OP

    Member agony GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Singapore
    I can't get neighbours from hell to work on akaio. The bug report page isn't working for me so I thought I'd post over here.
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    The game works GREAT on my AKAIO
    i was manage to get into the game
    select the language i want and start the game

    recommend format your SD card with panasonic formatter and maybe redownload a new copy of the game
     
  3. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me too on my Acekard 2i w/ AKAIO. Though, I think the video kept desyncing a smidgen for me.
     
  4. agony
    OP

    Member agony GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Singapore
    hmm strange. I get a nice black screen whenever I try to start the game/when the game is saving.

    I downloaded the game twice from different places. Both did not work. Will try to reformatting as suggested. Hope that works.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try the normal dma mode. the quicksave mode might be causing issues. read the wiki.

    -another world
     
  6. agony
    OP

    Member agony GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Singapore
    Okay, the game works after I reformat the card. Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  7. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    i had trouble getting my akRPG to run this on NAND, it kept freezing at the last intro-vid (as the van pulls up) but it seems to work fine from the SD
     

Share This Page