Need help extemely fast

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by soopa, Mar 31, 2009.

Mar 31, 2009

Need help extemely fast by soopa at 11:34 PM (911 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i just updated to the SM 4.0u with waninkoko updater
    installed preloader 0.29 and everything was fine

    then i installed all the cioscorps wads from 9 to 60bf
    when i restarted it said system memory corrupted
    so i restarted the wii and went into preloader unistalled all of the cios from corps and restarted

    when i restarted nothing shows up just black screen and i cant get into preloader

    is this a full system brick and if so is there anyway to fix it
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just to input something, the cIOS60 file from cioscorp probably gave you the error. And if you can't get into Preloader then you're screwed.
     
  3. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    so would a savemii dongle work for this?
    do i just wait for somethign to come to help?
    or should i try and return my wii since i have a 1 yr warranty?

    would Nintendo fix this problem for free since its under warranty?
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    1) Not sure
    2) Depends how patient you are
    3) No, since its not under warranty anymore. Once you mess with the system files the warranty breaks.
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I rarely post around here but like to lurk.

    You say you uninstalled all the cIOSes from Corp. How? Uninstall the wads with Wad Manager? If so, you just uninstalled all your IOSes...Preloader uses IOS36, and won't run without it present (as with all Wii Software).

    If you uninstalled all the IOSes with Wad Manager instead of overwriting each with a normal IOS, I don't think it can be recovered without sending it to big N...Friend of mine made the same mistake uninstalling CORP. No IOSes means nothing will run. Its bricked.
     
  6. Maximillion

    Newcomer Maximillion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you uninstall the IOS's or did you just install the originals over the top

    If you uninstalled them its a full brick =(
     
  7. buding

    Newcomer buding Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry I didnt notice this is a fullbrick...
     
  8. mydarxide

    Newcomer mydarxide Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    you cant update your wii if you cant boot your wii
     
  9. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    well thanks to every1 for the help but its going out to big N tommorow morning to get fixed

    ill let every1 know how it all goes thanks
     
  10. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    SaveMii wouldn't help. SaveMii is only useful in the same cases as Preloader.
     

Share This Page