1. gibsonito

    OP gibsonito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I've got this weird issue when updating emunand. My sysnand is on 4.2 and so was my emunand. i've tried updating it (fw 9.9) using BBM and i always get a black screen after restarting rxtools. I've successfully updated emunand before using my 3ds and my friends 3ds with no problem. any thoughts on what I've missed?
     
  2. CrispyYoshi

    CrispyYoshi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,539
    Country:
    United States
    4.2 sysnand so I'm assuming O3DS. Which region is your system? Can you try flashing your old EmuNAND back on and using sysupdater (by profi200) instead? Maybe doing it manually created some kind of issue that sysupdater handles.
     
  3. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Out of curiosity, what version of rxtools are you using?
     
  4. gibsonito

    OP gibsonito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Yes Im using O3DS US ver. when you say flash my emunand do you mean like reformat it using gateway (yes I've done that as well, still getting the black screen)? I'm sorry I'm not really that familiar on how you should do that.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    im using rxtools nightlies 2015-12-05.
     
  5. CrispyYoshi

    CrispyYoshi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,539
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure that you are generating the /firm/ folder by running cdn_firm.py in the Tools folder of RxTools.zip (need Python 2.7 installed) then copy that folder inside of SD:/rxTools/sys/<here>

    Also, you can back up EmuNAND with EmuNAND Tool to create restore points if it ever bricks. Don't forget to unlink SysNAND after you get EmuNAND working, because when you formatted with Gateway, it copied SysNAND to your SD card in a hidden partition, and if they share the same /Nintendo 3DS/ folder then you will have strange issues with CIA installation, like the gift-wrapping bug.
     
  6. gibsonito

    OP gibsonito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Thanks for the reply. I already did those. I've unlinked SYS and EMUNAND and I was able to copy the firm folder to rxtools folder.
     
  7. CrispyYoshi

    CrispyYoshi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,539
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, then what if you hold your homemenuhax trigger button as you boot up EmuNAND? If that works, change your EmuNAND theme to uninstall homemenuhax for EmuNAND.
     
  8. gibsonito

    OP gibsonito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    still getting the black screen. I will try updating to 9.0 and try again lets see if it will work
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - updating, emunand, screen