NDS Backup Tool 3in1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ReverseFate, Apr 4, 2009.

Apr 4, 2009

NDS Backup Tool 3in1 by ReverseFate at 6:33 PM (3,647 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. ReverseFate
    OP

    Newcomer ReverseFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I have just recently bought an acekard 2 along with an EZflash 3in1. I downloaded the NDS Backup Tool 3in1 and tried to backup my retail NDS saves, but whenever I select the backup tool, I only get the start up screen saying "FAT Initialize...." I waited for several minutes, but nothing happens. And I am using the Akaio 1.4.1 proper with the latest loader. So help is appreciated, I really want to backup my saves.
     
  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I had the same problem with my new Acekard 2i today. I fixed it by using an official firmware
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    take out the 3in1 during this process and see if it loads. some homebrew has issues with initalization when the 3in1 is inserted. this is not an akaio issue, i've had it happen on other flash kits. more often then not its due to a corrupt file. also the lastest akaio loader from the 3rd has homebrew issues. are you using that one? if so go back 1 loader until norm can fix it.

    -another world
     
  4. ReverseFate
    OP

    Newcomer ReverseFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks guys, I've tried both methods, and I got pass the initialization screen. But with that, it says "3in1 device cannot be located. Please redo from start."

    So I don't know, does the homebrew not support my version of the EZflash 3in1 (I don't know which one it is, I got it off of dealextreme, which just arrived today)?
     
  5. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
  6. ReverseFate
    OP

    Newcomer ReverseFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I tried dumping through WiFi when I had my original slot 1 flash card (M3 Simply), but I don't have wireless internet, and all my WiFi games are played through the WiFi USB connector. As I have read, the dumping method doesnt work with the USB connector thing, so the 3in1 method is all I have right now. But thanks for the help, if there is no other way to fix this then I guess I'll just give up trying to dump my saves.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if your talking about an initalize screen on the homebrew itself, then yes you would need the 3in1 in the slot. make sure you using the akaio loaders from 4/2 or earlier. norm is currently unaware of the issue with the newest loader and homebrew. also rudolphs tools are old and he hasn't released updates for a long time. if you have the 3in1+, that would probably explain it. it might be worth dropping him an e-mail and asking for an update. you can use his gba exploader to see what 3in1 you have. it will tell you at the top of the homebrew screen.

    -another world
     
  8. ReverseFate
    OP

    Newcomer ReverseFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, I tried it with GBA exploader, and my 3in1 is indeed the Plus version, so I guess the backup tool doesnt support it.

    Thanks for the help, I'll try to email Rudolph and see if he will release an update.
     
  9. Dj Giant

    Newcomer Dj Giant Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's also a patch you can download here on GBAtemp I think if you're uisng the 3 in 1+. But it's probably the same file as the previous poster.

    After patching I could backup all my saves (except Platinum).
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to use the .4 version of the NDS backup tool:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=6374

    It says it supports the 3in1+, If it doesn't work for you, you should use the wifi method or the older patched version list above.
     
  12. BlackHoleSlam199

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    is there any way i can do this for dsi with out the 3 in 1
     
  13. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...uh...no? Do what, exactly? You mean, you want to access the 3in1 without an actual 3in1 at hand, on the friggen' DSi that doesn't have a slot-2? I suggest you think about what you say before you say it.
     
  14. BlackHoleSlam199

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    no crack addict i want to use a program to get my saves off of my retail games like pokemon diamond i bought and move it on to my acekard is there a way i could do that on the dsi
     
  15. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If that's the case, there is not, in fact, a way to do that on the DSi. None of the current applications are compatible.
     
  16. BlackHoleSlam199

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    damn do you know of anyone that is working on 1
     
  17. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On 1...?
     
  18. BlackHoleSlam199

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    wow i ment someone that is working on making a program for dsi that would work the same or better like 3 in 1
     
  19. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    We barely have DSi mode, a DSi dumper is still far away.
     

Share This Page