My WiiU first launch experience

Discussion in 'Wii U - Games & Content' started by Cyan, Nov 30, 2012.

Nov 30, 2012

My WiiU first launch experience by Cyan at 11:24 AM (1,714 Views / 1 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    As there's no Blog, I'll write it here :P


    I just got the WiiU today, and I'll tell my view on it.


    • The GamePad is bigger than I though
    • The buttons (ABXY) are too low (I would have placed them on the left of the stick instead of bellow)

    • At the Mii creation, I decided to import my Mii from 3DS.
    But I couldn't do it because the Mii was "protected against copy".
    The Mii has two settings for the copy:
    - Allow your 3DS sending the Mii : Yes
    - Allow other users sending your mii : No

    You need to enable other users to send your mii in order to receive it on WiiU.
    Are the setting upside down?

    I enabled the Mii propagation, and could import it.
    I'll check on WiiU if there's a similar setting to disable it.


    • At the Wifi setting, I couldn't connect to internet.
    My router is detected, but internet connection doesn't work.
    So, I decided to change the DNS and set google's one.
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 and ... I made the WiiU freeze.

    The gamePad and the WiiU was buzzing.
    I held the GamePad power button, and the pad shutdown but not the WiiU.
    I power up the gamePad, and it resumed the froze screen and buzzing sound.

    I held the console's power button, but didn't do a thing, I had to pull the plug.

    Very good start Nintendo !
    freezing on setup :D

    By chance, I didn't set up the network on first launch but once the WiiU menu was accessible.
    I don't know what would have happened if it was still in the init sequence.

    When going back to setup the network, it's freezing when saving the changes.
    I'll try to delete the connection and start a new one.


    Edit:
    After deleting and creating it again, internet connection worked :)

    certainly a bug in the 1.0.1 firmware then?
    setting saving is not very stable.
     
    Treeko likes this.
  2. Eerpow

    Member Eerpow *swoosh*

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    ERROR!
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nintendo has commented on the freezes and they're working on both making the interface load faster and making it more stable. The 3DS had the same problems initially but it's all fixed now with the newer updates.
     
    Treeko likes this.
  3. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I didn't know it was already a known bug.
    At least, it's not only my console and can be fixed with a firmware update.
     
  4. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope they improve the speed of the interface. Launching anything, even the settings, seems slow and unresponsive. I've only tested Nintendo Land so far, but I like that it boots the game without cutting to a black screen before loading. It plays the banner and loads the game in the background, which is very cool.

    I'm sad now, though. I had to put it away before the nippers got home from school, can't get it out again until Xmas day.
     
    Geren, pwsincd and djbubba2002 like this.
  5. lokomelo

    Member lokomelo Edson Arantes do Nascimento

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    Cyan, have you tried the Remote Controller function for TV, DVD, ... ???

    I saw no good review about this yet on anywhere.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a similar experience setting up my Wii U.
    After doing the firmware update, I clicked "Create a Nintendo Network ID", and the system hung on the next screen.
    Nothing responded, I had to pull the plug like you did.
    After that I was able to do it just fine.

    Likewise for the Mii registration, importing my Mii from my 3DS XL, I had to enable copying on it.

    Past that I had a blast exploring the various different features, and both Nintendo Land and New Super Mario Bros. U have been very enjoyable.
     
  7. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    yes, I tried it.
    I have a Sony Bravia.

    When I selected the brand from a very big list, the first test was the good one (no need to select the TV model at all) :)
    It's recognized and working fine.

    There are not a lot of buttons, That's only quick access to the TV (no menu, settings, etc.).
    All the buttons are working fine.
    here what I have:

    [​IMG]


    You can use it without powering ON the console.
    the gamepad only display that screen.
    When using it while in game, the game doesn't pause (it's like an overlay menu)
     
  8. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The TV function worked no hassle to get the GamePad working as a remote for my Samsung TV.

    I only really need to use the Input button (where it's labelled Source in your photo), to switch between DVI-PC to HDMI-WiiU.
    The only quirk is the source signal menu stays up after switching, so I just press Guide, it says unsupported function, screen clutter goes away.
     
  9. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine is a Sony Bravia too, got it on the first try. It also paired with my Sky+ HD box on the second try.
     
  10. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I'm now trying Nintendo Land.
    I have unsynch sound between my TV and the gamepad and it's anoying.

    The "little TV character" is talking on the gamePAD before I heard it talk from the TV.
    Is it a problem in the game itself? the console not synch with both output? my TV rendering sound later through HDMI?

    Is it doing the same thing for you?
     
  11. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Cyan, You probably have some setting called "gaming mode" or something like that disabled on your TV... that means that there are post-processing functions "enhancing" the image. It works good for movies, but creates lag when gaming. Noticeable on timing based games in particular.
     
  12. Cyan
    OP

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Thank you :D

    there were indeed a gaming mode on the TV.
    I set it and It's better now :)
    I think there are still a very slightly delay, but it's good enough to not be annoyed.
     
  13. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    try getting really close to the tv, it may be some difference caused by the distance, since sound is slow. But there may also be some HDMI-delay... there are a bunch of different aspects that may affect the sound
     
  14. Parasite X

    Banned Parasite X Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Katy Tx
    Country:
    United States
    I like your avatar and I can't wait to get my WiiU.
     
  15. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can transfer your mii to the wii u with a QR code, select mii icon on the 3ds menu, select view mii characters, select your mii, and then edit, and go to next page, where it says "copying" select "allow" then create a QR picture and let it save to sd card, go back to nintendo 3ds camera, select the picture and let it appear on the top screen, turn off 3d and then point your 3ds at the wii u tablet camera, you need 2 people to do it if you have a 3ds xl because of the angle, but it does work, it just takes a while to recognize.
     
  16. slingblade1170

    Member slingblade1170 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like more of overall bad luck rather than just Nintendo causing the problems. I have those kinda days all the time.
     
  17. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i played the wii u today at a store and i had to say: it was pretty awesome xD but i dont need it xD i have to many consoles/handhelds
     

Share This Page