MY WII IS HORRIBLY BRICKED!!! HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rubberboy456, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009
  1. rubberboy456
    OP

    Newcomer rubberboy456 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys recently i found out how to use wads use backups and all that type of stuff. After i got done putting some wads on my wii, an error message would come up about 2 minutes after each time i turned my power on. After trying to fix it, I got a message saying my wii had lost system files and now it does not work! Every time i turn on my wii it shows the same message but now its really scrambled so you can't even read the message....does anyone have any suggestions on what to do??? I tried the gamecube controller thingy but it didn't work...either cause i dont have what i need on my sd card or cause im using a wireless gc controller to do it....HELLLLPPP
     


  2. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    thats a banner brick. You probably installed a bad .wad file.

    do you have preloader or bootmii? What system menu do you have?

    And, how did you try to fix it?


    Oh yeah, and the recovery mode (the "gamecube controller thingy") only works with a wired gamecube controller.
     
  3. Servdogg

    Member Servdogg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    More info please. What wads did you install or uninstall? Can you still boot at all to the system menu? Can you get into homebrew channel? Do you have preloader installed? Or bootmii with a nand backup?
     
  4. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    First, I'm feeling with you, but: WHY THE HECK CAN'T YOUR GUYS SEARCH/GIVE MORE INFO!!!????

    How can we help you if you don't give enough Informations?
    Give more Info please!!! Like: Modchip? System Version? BootMii? Preloader?
     
  5. rubberboy456
    OP

    Newcomer rubberboy456 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    i have no mod chip...i have system 4.0U....i do have preloader and i have bootmii but i cant get to any of that stuff at all when i start up the wii nothin happens but displays that scrambled message
     
  6. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You have BootMii? As boot v2? and Preloader?

    Simple:

    -Turn on your Wii
    -Hold immediately Reset
    -Go to HBC
    -Go to WAD manager
    -Delete the Wads you've installed (but please only Channels)
     
  7. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    1. turn wii on either hold reset and get to preloader, boot HBC or Wadmanager, uninstall .wad file that killed your Wii SOLVED

    2. use bootmii to get to HBC and do same SOLVED.
     
  8. rubberboy456
    OP

    Newcomer rubberboy456 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    the wads i did install were mostly n64 like super smash bros., pokemon snap, cruisin usa, mario kart 64 etc
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, hold reset while booting to get into Preloader
     
  10. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
     
  11. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan

    You dont have to turn it on and press reset, You can just hold reset and press on until the menu shows up
     
  12. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    either way he just needs to boot into HBC or boot WADmanager directly and remove the wads he installs.
     
  13. rubberboy456
    OP

    Newcomer rubberboy456 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    i deleted all the wads i had installed but the "system files are corrupted" message is still displayed and is a little less scrambled then before
     
  14. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    then reinstall your system menu, get hold of SystemMenuv289.wad i believe is 3.2U i know v290 is PAL.

    and reinstall with WADManager if that doesnt work , you can use Mod5a of AnyRegionChanger that will reinstall 3.2 and all associated IOS's.

    also a offline version in MiiWii pack.
     
  15. Servdogg

    Member Servdogg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Hold reset immeadiately after booting up the wii to boot into preloader. Once preloader boots up it should say "IOS v60" and "Systemmenu v417" in the lower left corner. See if your wii says these things too and report the findings.
     
  16. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    if it doesnt say IOSv60 on the bottom left of preloader, then go to settings and change the IOS version to 60 and press save settings. Press b to return to preloaders main menu and press A on system menu. it should work.
     
  17. rubberboy456
    OP

    Newcomer rubberboy456 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    when i boot it up it says ios v60 systemmenu v417 preloader v 0.29....

    idk if this has anythin to do with it but after i put the wads on the wii was fine but ineeded blocks so i copyed some to my sd card but they were games that i had bought from wii shop channel stuff like streets of rage, internet channel, photo channel, and deleted them from the wii....then this whole thing began....just puttin that out there
     
  18. Servdogg

    Member Servdogg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    You could try running waininkokos 4.0 updater. That should install a fresh system menu.
     
  19. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    have you ran IOS Downgrader or trucha bug restorer before? if you havent, load one of them from the homebrew channel.

    after its done (make sure theres no errors. if there are, do it again) get AnyRegion Changer from wiibrew.org and load it. According to your region, install system menu 3.2 and press go. It should say USA above if you have a ntsc wii.

    wii should work again.

    (note: you need internet for these!)
     
  20. rubberboy456
    OP

    Newcomer rubberboy456 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    could someone be so kind to send me a link to download one of the system menus you've mentioned? i can't find the exact ones you guys have mentioned and i dont want to make any mistakes
     

Share This Page