my r4 is broken.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zshckfle, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009

my r4 is broken. by zshckfle at 8:34 PM (1,920 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. zshckfle
    OP

    Newcomer zshckfle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    i have an r4 and it keeps saying loading.
    i have all the files.
    _system_
    _dsmenu.dat
    Ds_menue.ini
    and moonshell.
    but it wont load. is my sd corrupt or is it my r4?
     


  2. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    You need to tell us more details:
    1.What microSD(how many gb)
    2.Specific cart(original r4 or r4i,r4sdhc...)
    3.what firmware are u using?
    I had that problem and it was mainly because my microsd was an micro sd hc and the original r4 is not compatible with sdhc's.
     
  3. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-install the firmware, try cleaning the SD/Cart if not, you're screwed, time to get a decent cart?
     
  4. zshckfle
    OP

    Newcomer zshckfle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    my micro sdhc card is 8gb kingston
    and i have a r4dssdhc card
     
  5. gothx16

    Newcomer gothx16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with my R4Ultra chip. I know it's not the same but what I did was load my chip in someone elses DS and for some reason it worked. I grabbed the latest firmware freshly put it in the SD card than tried it on my DS and still wouldn't work, tried in a friends and it worked, than tried it in mine right after and it worked. IDK maybe it'll work for you too.
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I think you should've read one of the Hot Topics that were Sticked on top of this R4 Forum... ._.
     
  7. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    This sometimes happens to me and it is solved by simply taking out the MicroSD and putting it back.
     
  8. Kamika

    Member Kamika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This happens when you put firmware of the real R4 on a fake R4.
     
  9. Zack_Sparrow

    Newcomer Zack_Sparrow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    so,
    are you wanna to buy a new?
    i have r4i gold and black edition.
    i can sell cheaper,
    because my station is us, not china

    if yes, pm or e-mail me
     
  10. zshckfle
    OP

    Newcomer zshckfle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    but it only started happening a month ago ive had my r4 for a year
     
  11. Lube_Skyballer

    Member Lube_Skyballer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Lol.. I still have my 3-4 year old original R4DS casrt and its still working fine for me. But sometimes the R4DS is not recognized by the DS, that's the only downside
     
  12. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    R4 SDHC Cards are Clones, right? If only you were in the Past, where there wasn't a lot of R4 Clones out in the Markets and where you Could've Gotten a REAL ORIGINAL R4. ._.
     
  13. ericling

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    We are on the same boat..
    Got the problem too...

    TIME TO GET A NEW FLASH CARD...Acekard2i(my choice) or M3!
     
  14. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Um...

    Have you tryed a different MicroSD card in the R4?
     
  15. zshckfle
    OP

    Newcomer zshckfle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    yes. and same thing eccept it doesent display any theems and then it crashes.
    then i boot up again : loading...
     
  16. ShadowEO

    Member ShadowEO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Mine's fake and I can use real R4 firmware on it.... Without problem.
     
  17. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Get a new decent flashcart. I abandoned my R4 when M&L:BIS wouldn't work on it.
     
  18. ShadowEO

    Member ShadowEO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I was about to try that game. hmm... *goes to try it after school*
     
  19. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Stop the nonsense of calling R4's dead and not able to play M&L BIS.

    It can with YSMenu. I use it on my R4 and it works wonders.

    Just format your microSD card, install YSMenu, and VOILA! everything works again and you still love your R4.
     
  20. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    reformat your micro sd, then download the firmware from the website stated THE BOX. Drag the files to your micro sd, put it in the r4, and play! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page