My Portal 2 won't work

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by danweb, Apr 26, 2011.

Apr 26, 2011

My Portal 2 won't work by danweb at 12:17 PM (6,105 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    As the topic title says, my copy of Portal 2 is not working and i was hoping that you would be able to let me know what i am doing wrong.

    I have a legit copy of the game on my steam account that i bought as part of the potato sack. After the first loading screen to start the single player campaign, the game crashes. I have tried verifying the game data, removing all anti-piracy software on my computer, including stopping the firewall, and have run the game as an administrator, even all of those things at once and still no results.

    I really really hope you guys will be able to help me as i am really really desperate. I can't believe i bought the game and it won't work.

    Thank you for your fast and helpful replies,
    DanWeb
     


  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Post your specs, portal 2 isnt very demanding at all. Have you tried lowering video settings?
     
  3. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    And your system specs are?
     
  4. DeadLocked

    Member DeadLocked Bi-Winning.

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    Britland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Speak for yourself, portal 1 ran on highest settings perfectly on my laptop but with portal 2 it struggles on lowest...
     
  5. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just want to get some additional info - it might let some1 else figure out your problem

    - I'm guessing you're using either Windows Vista or Win7. If so is it 32-bit or 64-bit ??
    - Have you got 'latest drivers' for video card etc ??
    - Do you get any error messages ??

    I'll also guess you've already gone through the typical Steam fault pages like
    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article...=5688-IFHZ-2170 and https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article...=7169-TIAV-5361
     
  6. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    Portal 1 ran fine for me. Perfect even.

    From the system button on the control panel classic view:

    Dell Diamention DXP051
    IntelÂ
    Pentium D CPU 2.80GHz
    2.79 GHz, 1.50 GB of RAM
    Physical Address Extention

    Running:

    Microsoft Windows XP
    Home Edition
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 3

    Every single piece of software is legal and official. If i am missing any system information please let me know where i can find it so i can let you know what they are.

    Thank you so much
    DanWeb
     
  7. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I get like 3x the fps then i got in portal 1 and the game looks better.
     
  8. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    No error messages, Windows XP, i haven't gone through the first of the two links, going through that now.
     
  9. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Graphics Card?

    You know what why not just run Speccy and post a screenshot [​IMG]
     
  10. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    Not sure if this is what you want but i have an ATI RADEON X600 (0x5B62) listen as the Chip Type in the Display section of the DirectX Diagnostic Tool. My XP is also 32 bit and the device name is listed as RADEON X600 256MB HyperMemory
     
  11. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Also the minimum gpu requirements for Portal 2 is a Radeon x800 so...
     
  12. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]

    How is that?

    Edit: Gah, the image won't appear look here instead: http://www.imageuploading.net/image/dasgtadf-174.JPG

    I haven't tries updating any drivers. I did have a look but i couldn't find any at all. Do you know where i could find an updated driver?
     
  13. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry - thought you might have Vista/Win7 since you said 'ran as administrator'

    Anyway, To see if your PC is capable of running Portal2 - may I suggest popping over to http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/ & running the test to see if you're able to run it (I can't seem to find the specs for your PC)

    It should be able to tell you (if anything) that might be a problem, & what the minimum specs are required to run the game... I don't know but I think 256M MIGHT be a little low
     
  14. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    that website won't tell me. I click the button and it goes to another page but then just sends me back to the start without any answer. Thank you for all your help. I am off to bed now and will hopefully see you again tomorrow morning
     
  15. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why would portal 2 support anything lower then dx9 when l4d1/2/alienswarm are 9 only.
     
  16. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    It doesn't. They dropped DX8 support because it was slowing down DX9 mode performance and simple because it was old.
     
  17. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm I wasn't aware that Valve dropped support for older DirectX versions in the newer engine [​IMG] I don't own either of the Left4Dead games and I never play AlienSwarm so sorry about that [​IMG]
     
  18. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm - Sorry about that.
    I was in work when I posted last & it worked there (was using IE7)

    What browser were you using - When I got home I tried Firefox & it seems as though that has trouble with that site, but tried it again with IE8 & it worked

    Anyway this is what MY results turned out to be
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    As was said before, the MINIMUM graphics card is an ATI Radeon x800 & you said you've got a X600 so I would guess THAT is your problem
     
  19. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You do know it tells you all that at the bottom of Steam's store page for Portal 2 right?
     
  20. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know that & you know that - but did OP know that ??

    All I'm suggesting is that he checks his system out & see where it 'fails' on (if anywhere) & that should give him a good idea where he should upgrade.

    If he fails only on the graphics card - he can just go out & buy a new suitable card - however IF the whole PC fails then his best bet is a new PC
     

Share This Page