My OG Xbox Needs to be Re-hacked

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by W hat, May 9, 2010.

May 9, 2010

My OG Xbox Needs to be Re-hacked by W hat at 1:29 AM (1,461 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. W hat
    OP

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Here's what I have:

    Splinter cell
    LINUX save file for SC
    Linux Installer

    Sounds great, right? I'm just 99% sure my actual Xbox dashboard was KIA or something. I can still boot discs, but without a disc my Xbox yells at me to contact MS. (yeah right)

    I try to use the mod installer to install evox or unleashx, no luck. Sometimes errors pop up, other times they don't. On the HDD I can boot into any file I want from the installer. Ejecting a disc goes back to the (missing) dash. I have someone's ~900 MB XBMC installer. I tried an option on there to install MS dash, didn't seem to work.

    Help?
     
  2. beanfarmer

    Newcomer beanfarmer Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you can still boot disks you should be fine just load SC and try the mod again or boot into linux and move the files around yourself if not then youll need to hardmod to fix the problem could go soulderless but it would probably be cheaper to buy a new xbox there
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assume you do not have a shadow C installed- if you do revert back to the original. Worst case scenario is you are seeing your hard drive get some bad sectors on the way out (alas random error messages could well be a sign of this).

    Other than that some installers* work in interesting ways but the time shortcuts, jump loaders, pre loaders and whatever else gets sorted. I suggest a copy of slayers install/boot disc or preferably AID (auto installer deluxe).

    *hardmod and softmod installers can work differently as well and some of those rescue/install discs are not made for both.

    Finally if you still have your EEPROM (or otherwise know the drive key- some applications/methods will lock it with a standard key) or you dump it (if you have a virtual EEPROM installed then run the dump through "liveinfo" and compare the serial it spits out to the one on your xbox to make sure you have not dumped the virtual one) then there is always xboxhdm and a PC.
     
  4. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Get an original copy of a game such as Halo 2 to use to fix your dash first. (Halo 2 has the version of the dash required for the softmod.)
     
  5. W hat
    OP

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Will this work? Do you know anyone else able to install a new dash from H2 when there's no dash there in the first place?

    edit: I have Doom3, seems like that will work too. What will happen if I install the new dash? Does the disc for H2/D3 have everything I need to get a new dash?

    edit2: Doesn't look like D3 works, I just tried it.
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you know how to install the new dash?
     
  7. W hat
    OP

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    When I press "troubleshoot" on the XBL menu, I think it tries to load the dash update and fails to due dirty disc.

    I'll try and get H2 from the same friend that sold me Doom 3. Scratched discs ahoy!
     
  8. W hat
    OP

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Seems my Xbox goes to the dash to install the update. Halo 2 didn't work either. I don't think any official MS disc will work.

    What should I do?
     

Share This Page