My Dsi isn't reading the M3i

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Its_A_Me_Luigiq, Aug 21, 2009.

Aug 21, 2009
  1. Its_A_Me_Luigiq
    OP

    Newcomer Its_A_Me_Luigiq Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So I got my M3i like last week. My Dsi is version 1.3U. It worked when I first started using it. Except, every time I would turn off the system, the next time I played the M3i, I got the error, the one you usually get when you play it on 1.4. So I had to re-format the card each time. But lik 2 days ago, I reformatted it, I still got the error, so like an idiot, I decided I should re-flash it. I re-flashed it, and the light never stopped blinking. So I left it in for like an hour, and forgot it was there, restarted my computer. The light turned off, I pulled it out, and tried it again in the DSi. This time, rather than getting an error, it just wouldn't read the M3i. I even tried using a new mini SD. Do I have to get a new one M3i, or can someone help me?
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like your first problem could have been caused by:

    1. Bad card, it could have been on the way to dieing make sure you don't use card readers included with the M3 products I'm not sure if the newer one for the M3i Zero does this but it can slowly kill your card. Just a heads up, I think it might be fixed with the new ones not sure.

    2. You got one with bad contacts (if that were so it might not have even read it in the first place) and it's the manufacturer who sent you a bad card if it wasn't "bricked" yet you could have gotten a new card you might still be able to with this explanation (don't include that it's "bricked" though, if you mention it they might say that there's no way for them to see if there's something wrong with it but this isn't technically tricking them this is just you getting your money back for a card that didn't work).

    Now for your second problem:

    1. The power cable might have been damaged causing it to not give it as much power as it needed so it was taking really slow to update or it couldn't start it at all because it was using all the power to make the LED blink.

    2. Faulty updating unit?

    Other than those two reasons I can't think of why it may have been blinking for an hour, try contacting the retailer where you got your M3i Zero from.
     
  3. Islay

    Member Islay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Ireland
    u may have the wire in the wring way, i did it twice
    make sure the back of the card points up, the light will start blinking then,
    its a weak card so turn on your Ds and put it in while its on may help & don't forget to put sakura on it while flashing it some how made mine work, as i flashed mine twice to get it to read.

    just got mine today and there the problem i've had / fixed.
     
  4. Its_A_Me_Luigiq
    OP

    Newcomer Its_A_Me_Luigiq Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States

    Yeah, I guess you are right, because I plugged it in to flash it again, and it was doing the same thing, I adjusted it, and it started to work. After a few seconds, it worked. I havent turned it off yet, so I'm not sure itf its gonna give me a problem again. Thanks.
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    So plugging it back in and turning it on it back let you re-flash it?
     
  6. Islay

    Member Islay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Ireland

    lol
    just pot in the right way with he firmware and the bios file thing and what the magic, it should work then.
     
  7. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I wasn't asking for help, I don't need help with the m3i zero I was just asking what made it work for him so if anyone else has a similar problem I could respond with that fix.
     
  8. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I'll state my problem here also.. (hate making new threads) I am guessing that I have a contact issue.,
    The problem is that every time I left my M3i inside my DSi for about a whole night and then turn it on, it doesn't display the M3i Icon..
    However, when i try to remove and re-insert it, it does appear..
    For me this is a problem for I have to remove it and re-insert it every time.. >.<
    Anyone having the same problem? And perhaps solution?
     
  9. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well if its a contact issue try taping ur card to make it thicker
    or jus put in some paper with it to make it thicker
    i dnt think u can do anything else
     
  10. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    I love M3i zero cart but I just hate how that happens..
    Too many variations on M3i carts..
    I will definitely going try that and see if it would help,..
    Thanks.
     
  11. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you can ask for a new model from the retailer you bought yours from.
     

Share This Page