My backup launcher not working any more?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Luketheman5, Dec 12, 2009.

Dec 12, 2009
  1. Luketheman5
    OP

    Newcomer Luketheman5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    My backup launcher was working fine, I use Gamma 0.3 and I was running Wii 4.2E.
    I updated my Wii again and it remained at 4.2E, I still have HBC and all the channels installed, but when I launch the backup channel, my TV displays a resolution and then nothing. This works for all games, even proper retail ones. Does anyone know how to fix this at all? Anything I need to install?
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    When you updated your wii again nintendo updated reinstalled the stub ios files used by the backup loaders.

    You will need to restore the trucha bug into ios36 then delete the stub ios files and then reinstall the cios files again.

    Check out xzxeros guide from the top of the board and read the modify 4.2 section.
     
  3. Luketheman5
    OP

    Newcomer Luketheman5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
  4. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah follow that and then you will need to delete the stub ios files of 222,223,249 and 250

    After deleting those reinstall them using your preferred method.

    It's all on that site you linked [​IMG]
     
  5. Luketheman5
    OP

    Newcomer Luketheman5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    Awesome thanks heaps! I got it all set up and on the first step it says
    "Could not open file: sd/IOS15-64-v523.wad
    Could not open file: sd/IOS15-64-v523.wad.out.wad
    Error reading IOS into memory
    Downgrade failed"

    Any idea how to fix that :S
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I think it means those files where not found on the root of your sd card.

    In TBR did you select LOAD FROM SD?

    If you did and the files it needs are not on the sd card then that's probably the cause of the errors your getting.You can change it so it downloads the files needed from nintendo to continue the process.

    When it says LOAD FROM SD use your d-pad and change it so it downloads the files from nintendo.This will require you to have wifi on your wii.

    If you don't have wifi available then do the following instead.


    Go to the wii hacking forum and look at the top of the board for a guide by xzxero.Inside that thread you will find an email address just send a blank email to that address and it will send you a link to download all the files you will need in order to do what you need to do.
     
  7. Luketheman5
    OP

    Newcomer Luketheman5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    Oops my bad I was loading it from SD.

    I'm trying the download from NUS but whenever I try to do it a second time it just crashes on me during the "loading contents" and gives me a huge code dump saying Exception (DSI) occured! this just isn't my day [​IMG]
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Just get the files from xzxeros guide and then you can do it 100% offline.

    I used his method on probably a dozen wiis without any issues.
     
  9. Luketheman5
    OP

    Newcomer Luketheman5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok thanks I did that, I've done everything 100% right so far, except for this "Run DOP-IOS.If it asks what cIOS to use, choose 36. On the next screen, go right (sometimes left) till you see IOS70. Choose yes for every option and let it install. Reboot your wii."

    it can't find the files on the SD card again, what am I supposed to copy over?


    Edit: Nevermind, Wifi'd it. Thanks for everything man!
     

Share This Page