My 3DS acts funky

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Morbidcrab, Nov 1, 2012.

Nov 1, 2012

My 3DS acts funky by Morbidcrab at 6:28 AM (848 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Morbidcrab
    OP

    Banned Morbidcrab Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    You see, I don't even have a flashcard, Well a 3DS flashcard for that matter, just today, it said new content had arrived but it was the same apps just in a gift again.....sometimes it freezes for some 30 seconds in the menu and the internet crashes, when I tried to hear music it flashed a black screen for some 5 seconds then went to the home menu, How do I fix it from doing it again?

    Pic not related
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Morbidcrab
    OP

    Banned Morbidcrab Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Guys? I'm not kidding.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. roastable

    Member roastable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you tried resetting to factory defaults? If not, you might want to send it to Nintendo. I personally haven't ever heard of problems like this before.

    EDIT: Also, you do realize that you don't have to attach an image, right?
     
  4. Morbidcrab
    OP

    Banned Morbidcrab Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Oh....Wow...alright lemme check and i'll tell you if it fixed it.
     
  5. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    It could also be SD-card related. Are you using a different SD card from what the system came with?
     
  6. Morbidcrab
    OP

    Banned Morbidcrab Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Why yes, Yes I am It's a 16gb Samsung SDHC card Class 6, Do I get a higher class card?
     
  7. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    The only thing that comes to mind is that it could be that it's trying to access the SD card and is failing, causing it to lock up. It could be contact-related.

    That's about all I can think of though.
     
  8. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe you locked your microSD card:
    [​IMG]

    The "switch" must be in the upper position.
     
  9. ferret7463

    Member ferret7463 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not trying to be nosy, but how much did you give for that card and did you get from ebay? I've had several experiences to where i bought a bad SD card off of that site.
     
  10. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    A Samsung class 6 card shouldn't have problems.
     
  11. ferret7463

    Member ferret7463 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United States
    It could be a fake is what i'm trying to say. It takes little effort for them to slap a sticker on a fake card and make it read like it's a 1000GB.
     

Share This Page