MW3 Frozen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ColinCusack, Nov 11, 2011.

Nov 11, 2011

MW3 Frozen by ColinCusack at 12:40 AM (1,882 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. ColinCusack
    OP

    Newcomer ColinCusack Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    So sorry if this is in the wrong place/section whatever. I've been trying everything to get mw3 on the wii to work VIA USB. I've tried different cios's and wads and loadrs and everything. It gets past the "Loading..." then it immidiately freezes up when it says call of duty MW3. I have no idea what to do anymore. Please help.
     
  2. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    you download d2x v7 ,then to install

    select configurable usb loader to base on ios57.
     
  3. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Hermes Installer v5, install IOS224 with a base IOS 57. Use USB Loader GX and set the game to load through IOS224. You're welcome.
     
  4. junkerde

    Banned junkerde Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    United States
    herd there was an early release that was nuked. either get the game for the pc/360/ps3 as it was meant for or wait for a proper release for the wii.
     
  5. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Uh....no? :wtf:

    Do as stated above, and it'll be fine. :yaywii:
     
  6. ColinCusack
    OP

    Newcomer ColinCusack Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I hope the hermes cios or whatever works. you wont know how happy I'll be if it does. thanks for the help:)
     
  7. ColinCusack
    OP

    Newcomer ColinCusack Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    i get a hash bad error when i do it...
    also when I hit game settings and then game load in settings, it dumps and i get a huge code error thing
    it makes me want to format my wii and start all over . Idk whats installed or anything
     
  8. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Keep trying. Hash bad usually means you're loading under a bad IOS (try 222).
     
  9. ikonz

    Newcomer ikonz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
  10. ColinCusack
    OP

    Newcomer ColinCusack Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I'm kinda a noob to this... >.> sorry can you like step by step this. what i have to install and uninstall. or if i should just format the wii
     
  11. junkerde

    Banned junkerde Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    United States
    that is y u listen to my advice
     
  12. 10_0ARMY

    Member 10_0ARMY THE *Original* 1 Man Army

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know
    Country:
    United States
    stop trolling scrub. As for the topic, make sure that you have the latest ios and cios. I believe u need to have cios57 with the lastest version (don't quote me on that, I'm a half noob when it comes to specifics with modding). Make sure the ios you are booting is 249 or 224, both work with no issues with me. I use the configurable usb loader myself. Get pimp-my-wii and run it in Homebrew to get all the up to date information (ios and whatnot) for your wii. I've been enjoying this game since Tuesday and I hope this helps. Its a Great game.
     
  13. junkerde
    This message by junkerde has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 9, 2016.
    Nov 13, 2011
  14. MaxMinecraft532

    Newcomer MaxMinecraft532 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    xPriceMoDz is my MW3 name and i can't get the game to work(i used disk before) then i thought i would back it up and i get loading screen problem.
     

Share This Page