Multiplayer Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by APurpleChair, Mar 9, 2009.

Mar 9, 2009

Multiplayer Problem by APurpleChair at 2:34 PM (1,162 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. APurpleChair
    OP

    Newcomer APurpleChair Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just started using an Acekard 2.1 with a new DS.
    I am having problem playing multiplayer games (specifically FIFA09 and Brain Academy) with another DS (with no card in slot).

    I can establish initial communication, but when trying to download the software, after a few moments the transfer stops and I receive a message such as "Communication discontinued. Turn off the power" on the child DS. The host just sits there still trying to transmit.

    Setup:
    Acekard 2.1 with 2GB Kingston MicroSD. Latest AKAIO.
    2 x DS Lite

    I have tried

    a) Enabling Download play in ROM
    b) Enabling Download play globally
    c) Using AK2 loader

    The problem persists.

    Any ideas? Am I supposed to be able to do this with a flashcart?
     
  2. Purses

    Member Purses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    You SHOULD be able to do that, the question is why can't you..?

    Does wireless work on both individually?
     
  3. fedgerama

    Newcomer fedgerama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me, too. I flashed my DS with FlashMe, and I haven't had that problem since.
    It might have something to do with the RSA encryption on the wifi. (not smart with hardware related stuffs, so don't flame me T-T )
     
  4. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having problems with many multiplayer games as well as download play. How do you Flash the DS with FlashMe?
    My kids will love you forever if you can solve this for me [​IMG]

    Edit:
    I got the info. I didn't know there was a "FlashMe" section. I never heard of FlashMe. Sounds like you can flash using the Acekard and shorting out pins.
    I scanned through the section and noticed that people say that there's really no need for FlashMe if you have a Slot 1 card (or Acekard).
    But if this will solve my multiplayer problems, that I've been wrestling for a few months, it'll be a great find.

    Can anyone else confirm that FlashMe resolved their multiplayer problems?

    Edit:
    Woohooooo!!!!!!! It worked!!!! Mario Kart with Multiplayer. My 2 boys thank you (well I'm thanking you because they don't know yet, they're sleeping).
    I need to go through and try the other multiplayer games. I just needed to report that THE game I've been trying to get working is working flawlessly now.

    Thanks fedgerama!!!
     
  5. APurpleChair
    OP

    Newcomer APurpleChair Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So did you simply download the flashme.nds to your Acekard and then run it (shorting the pins)?
    No other hardware required?

    I'm just really worried about bricking my new 100GBP DS!
     
  6. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    DS Lite and DS Phat flashing is so harmless it isn't funny. just don't wiggle the shorting pin too much (i use an eyeglass screwdriver each time)
    and just be patient.
    the hardest part is looking at the screen while holding the screwdriver on the other side.
     
  7. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, just get the flashme.nds and run it off your Acekard. I put scotch tape around a precision screwdriver to short the pins.
    The hardest part of the whole thing was removing the screw that holds on the battery cover. (I didn't have a 00 philips, just a 0).

    Easy as pie.
     
  8. slimsuperserious

    Newcomer slimsuperserious Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Any idea what FlashMe is fixing/changing in the firmware that it allows wifi to work better with the Acekard?
     
  9. APurpleChair
    OP

    Newcomer APurpleChair Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for everyone's input so far.

    Update:

    I have flashed both DSs.

    FIFA09 now appears to work. [​IMG]
    Big Brain Academy still does not. [​IMG]

    I presume that there is nothing else to try?

    What I don't totally understand is whether this is a problem with the Acekard, the ROMS, AKAIO or the DS itself.
    If I were to get another card e.g. Edge or CylcoDS would I still have this problem?

    Any more ideas?
     
  10. APurpleChair
    OP

    Newcomer APurpleChair Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Further update:

    FIFA09 now does not work. I think it must have been a fluke first time (?).

    I have since bought a CycloDS and can report that I have not had a single problem.

    This probably points the finger at a dodgy Acekard.

    To anyone considering buying an Acekard, just be aware that these multiplayer problems can exist. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page