Moonshell Errors

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Insane_Cat, Sep 7, 2010.

Sep 7, 2010

Moonshell Errors by Insane_Cat at 4:55 AM (1,323 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Insane_Cat
    OP

    Newcomer Insane_Cat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell does not seem to work on my DS2. Whenever I try to boot it, it scans for errors, then says that "A fatal error has occurred!"
    I've tried deleting and re-copying moonshell to my microsd, but nothing seems to be working. Does anybody know a fix for this?
     
  2. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Did You Format Your Micro Sd Card To Have FAT Or FAT32
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    If anything, backup/reformat using the SD Formatter and then just change the moonshl2.ini option AlwaysDisableDiskCheck=0 to 1 so it never bothers you again (though I would just recommend to leave it on or check every so often since it only occurs when there is something strange with your microSD).
     
  4. canli

    Member canli GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    Belgium
    it would be good if SC team dispose this Moonshell problem

    Why do we have to format with SD Formatter. I've done it, now it works but we don't have to do all these things normally for a super performance card..
     
  5. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't have to do anything for Moonshell 2 to work great when I got my DSTwo, so you tell me what the problem was. [​IMG] I'm not saying that to be a jerk, that just indicates to me it was something with the SD card rather than the DSTwo itself since it worked after formatting.
     
  6. 3DPiper

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    United States
    I just put my card in the PC and ran the error checking tool. It found some errors. corrected them, and now everything works fine again..
     
  7. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    always "eject" the card from the computer before you take it out or it will happen every once in a while
     

Share This Page