MoonShell 2 on the Center Button

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by Skanob, Jul 20, 2009.

Jul 20, 2009
  1. Skanob
    OP

    Newcomer Skanob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    Here are the things that you would need to do to properly use MoonShell 2 on EDGE. This will also allow you to restart from MoonShell 2 back to the firmware.



    Download these first:
    1. MoonShell 2 (latest version)
    2. MoonShel 1.71(OLD) from the main website




    Here are the steps:
    1. Extract the folder "moonshl2" on your mmc from MoonShell 2. It should be on the main directory of your mmc.

    2. Create a folder which is "moonshl" also on your main directory of your mmc.

    3. Place "moonshl2.nds" from MoonShell 2 on the folder "moonshl". You do not need to DLDI patch MoonShell.

    4. Rename "moonshl2.nds" to "moonshell.nds"

    5. Copy the "reset.mse" from MoonShell 1.71(OLD) and paste it inside the folder "resetmse" of MoonShell 2.

    6. Rename "reset.mse" to "EDGE.nds".




    Once you have followed these steps. You will be able to use MoonShell 2 as your Media Player on the Center Button. You can also reset MoonShell 2 back to the main firmware.


    I'm still trying to make YSMenu work on EDGE. Hope I'll be able to do that.


    P.S.

    Just one question, does EDGE has a direct boot feature? Boot .NDS directly on startup?
     
  2. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    not sure EDGE as a direct boot feature. i think Boot.NDS need to access through the main menu.
     
  3. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    Thanks for the guide.
    No one has been able to answer me.
     
  4. Skanob
    OP

    Newcomer Skanob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks about that. Too bad.
     
  5. bejiman

    Member bejiman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    Philippines
    Not related but...if you hold the Start button before EDGE boots, it will reset to default setting.
     
  6. TedJ

    Newcomer TedJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the tip, Skanob!

    I've got moonshell 2.05 running on my EDGE and couldn't be happier.
     
  7. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    Me too - Thanks!

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for this skanob I've been trying to do this all day I pretty much destroyed all of the moonshl2 files trying to do it [​IMG] but you saved me from complete and utter insanity [​IMG]

    thanks [​IMG]
     
  9. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I found a very minor glitch with the soft reset. If you're using EDGE 1.5, when you soft-reset from Moonshell, it causes the EDGE version number to read "EDGE 1.D".
     
  10. Skanob
    OP

    Newcomer Skanob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    Good on ya mate! [​IMG]
     
  11. Skanob
    OP

    Newcomer Skanob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    Nice find.. [​IMG]
     
  12. Awesome turtwig

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, I should try it out when I get the chance.
     
  13. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    cool guide..im gonna use this..but i dont know why you would wanna get ysmenu working ont he edge..Its a nice clean OS. even if you could use moonshell 2 as a loader i wo uld still take the edge loader. Although i do love the moonshell2 loader on my TTDS because their OS just plain sucks..

    thanks!
     
  14. lifeware

    Newcomer lifeware Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    hi i was trying your guide skanob and my ds lite with edge can't seem to run properly, it says something about DLDI patching and reformating cards...

    can you help me?
     
  15. Skanob
    OP

    Newcomer Skanob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    The guide is pretty much everything you need. I would suggest try reformatting your mmc using the panasonic sd formatter. Then follow the guide again. You do not need to dldi moonshell.
     
  16. Lametta

    Member Lametta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Roma
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks a lot, it works fine [​IMG]
    I just got my Edge and I was trying to figure out how MoonShell2 could open from the center button
     
  17. yuufa10182006

    Newcomer yuufa10182006 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    can i ask something??
    guys, how can i add a apps in moonsheel2?

    like the Thumbnail Icon Maker...










    Thanks in advance... ^^
     
  18. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    you mean teh one from misctools ?
    that's PC app.

    just oen your image in moonshell2, it will automatically create a thumbnail and you can view it next time youbrowse the folder (just exit viewr and you can see the thumbnail now)
     

Share This Page