moonshell 2 boot commercial roms on ak2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by floobmonsrake, Jun 7, 2009.

Jun 7, 2009
  1. floobmonsrake
    OP

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I have been trying to get this to work forever. Ive searched alot and the things i found i either tried and they didnt work i i could not understand them. I think ive done all the steps correctly but its obviously not working. Could someone tell me exactly what i need to in terms a monkey could understand, im just not getting it. I m trying to use the YSmenu plugin thingy to get it working, if that makes any sence. I think i may not have ysmenu installed right. Im using a mac.
     
  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
  3. floobmonsrake
    OP

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    well i get how to do that, but i want it to work with YSmenu, thats waht im having trouble with.
     
  4. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Just run akmenu4.nds from Moonshell to simulate a soft reset- boot roms from there.
     

Share This Page