Moonshel stttttuttering

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by bambam95, Nov 4, 2008.

Nov 4, 2008

Moonshel stttttuttering by bambam95 at 2:42 AM (1,251 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. bambam95
    OP

    Newcomer bambam95 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    A ROCK,A DOG, THE EARTH
    Country:
    Canada
    I have been recording videos on my mac with Snapz. Well all my old videos converted fine and played fine. but any videos I convert now stutter [​IMG] .I know it's not snapz because all the settings are the same. Please help
     
  2. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Try updating your Moonshell firmware.

    -Tayuya
     
  3. bambam95
    OP

    Newcomer bambam95 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    A ROCK,A DOG, THE EARTH
    Country:
    Canada
    how can I tell what firmware I have and what is the latest?
     
  4. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what card do you have?
     
  5. bambam95
    OP

    Newcomer bambam95 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    A ROCK,A DOG, THE EARTH
    Country:
    Canada
    M3 real
     
  6. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i disagree. the latest moonshell versions have bugs in em, especially with watchin videos. it takes 4 or 5 taps to activate the bottom screen, where the version i have takes only 1. also, pausing has a looong delay in the newer versions as well. it's not just me, a few of my friends have the same problem. umm i don't remb wat version i have though, it ends with a 5 i think. mebe 1.15? iunno
     
  7. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I know it's not going to help you, but I gave up using myDS for multimedia purpose.

    I got a Creative ZEN, which support DivX [​IMG]
     
  8. bambam95
    OP

    Newcomer bambam95 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    A ROCK,A DOG, THE EARTH
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok i'll take a try at that and hopefully it will work [​IMG]
     
  9. bambam95
    OP

    Newcomer bambam95 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    A ROCK,A DOG, THE EARTH
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have to put your videos in a specific folder when using 1.5?
     

Share This Page