Monster Hunter Tri

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Safavid, Jul 31, 2009.

Jul 31, 2009

Monster Hunter Tri by Safavid at 2:18 AM (39,912 Views / 0 Likes) 158 replies

  1. Safavid
    OP

    Newcomer Safavid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Updated:04/13/2010

    I will have an updated guide for running this game soon.
     


  2. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    20 more minutes for me, cant wait loved the psp version
     
  3. Marcial

    Newcomer Marcial Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    WTB a softmod fix to get it running (
     
  4. TheGreatNeko

    Member TheGreatNeko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten this to work yet? Everytime I try to start a new game I get a black screen with a buzzing sound.
     
  5. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    yeah me too its really dissapointing
     
  6. Carnivean

    Member Carnivean STARMAN

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It runs fine on:

    SoftChip r90
    IOS55
     
  7. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    do you know a non softchip method?
     
  8. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe more people speak japanese than I realized, and I've never played any of the monster hunters. But is this a game you can play w/o any ability what-so-ever to read jap?

    I got by just fine on WSR-J, but that's a whole different ballpark I imagine?
     
  9. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    your going to have difficulty later when your come across quest or items are require you to collect certain things
     
  10. sTo0z

    Member sTo0z GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Same here. I chose the second option from the top on that screen (instead of the option that causes the black screen/buzzing) and I seemed to get a little farther.

    I think after that I was able to choose 1 or 2 player game, but after that I get to a File selection screen and it won't let me proceed with anything.
     
  11. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I figured. Luckily i've never played any of the other MH titles so I'm not exactly on the edge of my seat waiting. It does look really pretty, if nothing else.
     
  12. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    Using this method the game freezes when you start character creation.
     
  13. mothball

    Newcomer mothball Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Softchip works fine with IOS55. Any loader that uses 249 will freeze when starting the game.

    All loaders will freeze during character creation if you try to rename the character (the top option) if you're using a non-Japanese Wii.
     
  14. gumbyscout

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    Using Cioscorp running through gecko os, I was able to rename, but I think I set the language to Japanese.
     
  15. Zantagor

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    so, people without modchips are without luck?



    edit: Nevermind, I'm still kind of new to Wii hacking, Softchip is another homebrew app if I understand
     
  16. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    i thought you needed a modchip to use softchip
     
  17. Zantagor

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm that would kind of defeat the purpose of the name "soft"chip if it required a modchip.

    From what I read, you simply need to have the homebrew channel to use softchip. (could be wrong)
     
  18. TheGreatNeko

    Member TheGreatNeko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    When using softchip I get the error Ioctl error (DI_ReadID) anyone have any idea why?
     
  19. tojomajojo

    Newcomer tojomajojo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah haha that makes sense. Sorry I've been out of the wii scene for a while and ive been trying to catch myself up.
     
  20. mothball

    Newcomer mothball Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    You need cios55bugfix. It's usually included with cioscorp (that's the only part of it I installed).
     

Share This Page