MicroSD question

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jchen, Sep 11, 2008.

Sep 11, 2008

MicroSD question by jchen at 8:39 PM (1,056 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. jchen
    OP

    Member jchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
  2. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    i had the kingston 2gb one and it worked fine on my m3dss so it should work
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  4. jchen
    OP

    Member jchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    Care to explain why? No free shipping [​IMG]
     
  5. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    I think it is because, from what I know, there are two types of Kingston MicroSD cards. The ones made in Japan seem to work much better than the ones made in Taiwan.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i have both branded cards in 1gb and 2gb from kingston. i notice no problems on 99.9% of what i do with my r4 including roms, homebrew, emulation, and multimedia.

    -another world
     

Share This Page