Metroid Prime Trilogy disc Read error

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by CJLopez, Sep 5, 2009.

Sep 5, 2009
  1. CJLopez
    OP

    Newcomer CJLopez Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Mexico
    So, i just got my retail copy of metroid prime trilogy, and when i try to launch it i find that disc channel wont recognize it. Also tried on Gamma Loader and a error code 345 i think appeared.

    I'll be trying on neogamma in a momment, but any idea what might be happening?

    I'l also try at a friends Wii to see if he has the same problem in which case i'll go to my retail and change the disc.

    I know its a DVD-9, i already tried SSBB and it worked perfectly, also tried a couple more of games and they loaded withouth a problem. I also had looked through the 24 pages a search for his issue returned and none were near equal to my problem. Most people report when trying to start the game or speciffically corruption, but in my case it wont even load the disc on disc channel.

    Well, i hope ya people can give me a hand, game came out last week and i been dying to give it a ride
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    try running gecko os 1.9 to start it
     
  3. CJLopez
    OP

    Newcomer CJLopez Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Mexico
    yesterday i just tried again with gamma loader and a disc error (349) appeared each time it tried to start reading the disc.

    I'll try gecko and neogamme loader today, wish me luck, else i'll go to change my disc.

    First time ever happened, hope it doesnt repeat in the future. Any more ideas are more than welcomed
     
  4. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have a Wiikey?
     
  5. CJLopez
    OP

    Newcomer CJLopez Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Mexico
    No, no chip, only softmoded, but i dont think that might be the issue

    I already took the game back to my local retailer and it worked there. They gave me another copy, but again, it didn't worked

    Gamma Loader reports a 349 code error
    Gecko 1.9 doesn't recongnize the dvd
    NeoGamma Loader reports a 1020 code error
    SoftChip, well, i cant see the error, letter to fuzzy, but it won't even try to read the dvd
    And USBLoaderGX wont even try to read the dvd to rip the info. I think it should

    So i'm thinking it might be my dvd drive which is failing. It can read perfectly smash brother brawl and wii sport resort. My wii is a LU50, its a near launch model i think

    I already submitted a report to nintendo (obviously, I emitted the loaders part, xDDDD) and I'm thinking on sending my wii to check it up, but before i need to take out some of the obvious, xDDDDD

    Any ideas are welcomed
     
  6. Truth101

    Newcomer Truth101 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    So, you have no problem running brawl... Did you try to download a copy and burn it to see if you got the same error?
     
  7. pedrofd

    Newcomer pedrofd Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    people almost the same thing happend...my wii is ntsc 4.1 with wiikey.....when i put the scrubbed version wich has 4 gb (i burned in imgburn in a dvd of 4 gb)i put on wii and then press starts and gets black screen...what should i do?i tried to start with geckos and it frezzed...what should i do?
     
  8. Sefi

    Member Sefi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    pedrofd:

    I have a wiikey with 3.4 (well was 3.2 but MP trilogy updated it to 3.4), and cios14 installed (for testing out things for friends). I burned the full dual layer image of MP trilogy (the oneup release) using the layer break from Smash Bros Brawl, and everything worked fine. I would grab the full image and try that, and not the 4gb version which has Metroid Prime 3 taken out.

    OP: Sorry but I have no idea what's up with your situation.
     
  9. pedrofd

    Newcomer pedrofd Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    do you think if i buy an dl disc it will work???i alredy beated the mp3...my wii is version 4.1.....ntsc...wiikey...what is really happening??one day i donwloaded animal crossing and it had the black screen...but then i downloaded something and it started working..does somebody knows what i gotta download to get the black screen out?
     
  10. CJLopez
    OP

    Newcomer CJLopez Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Mexico
    I migth try downloading mpt, but i'd rather play my retail copy [​IMG]
     
  11. sumilidonex

    Newcomer sumilidonex Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    El Salvador
    I have the same problem, is with a Wiikey v1, Homebrew Channel, Cios 38 Rev14. I can play with the usbloadergx (r723), but it doesn't read any disc (GC/Wii original or Backup)
    I tried using Preloader 0.29 (with "hacks") and nothing

    What could be the problem :'(
     
  12. tnactim

    Newcomer tnactim Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem as well, and cannot find any answers. I have a LU64 Wii, system menu 4.1u with HBC and cIOS38 rev 14 installed. uLoader works perfectly with all scrubbed games on my usb drive, and rips retail games flawlessly, but just as with the OP, uLoader does not recognize the disc (in order to rip it), NeoGamma gives error 1020, Gecko doesn't recognize the disc, and Gamma gives error 349. All of the dvd backups I have work perfectly on my neighbours softmodded wii through NeoGamma as well.
     
  13. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi have any of you tried the New DOP-IOS 8 to install ios53, ios55 and ios57 all of which are needed for new games. And if all else fails find cios55 to run Metroid Prime Trilogy you can run a disk Dual layer burn But you wont be able to play Metroid Prime 3 from main menu still looking for the fix for that
     
  14. Psycho Sonic

    Newcomer Psycho Sonic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to necro the thread, but I just did the dop, and no dice. I've also installed rev15. I'm in u3.2, and mp3 still won't load. Alt dol works, but that's a really messy method, and only allows 1 save. I'd prefer to play my retail copy normally.
     
  15. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having these issues, too. I almost bought a cleaning kit, because I thought maybe it was a dirty lens messing up the dual layer read, but then I got MP3 to run in Neogamma w/rev 15 using the alt.dol, so apparently my drive isn't dirty and can read DL, just this game is really screwing with the loaders or whatever.

    Exactly. If I'd known the retail was going to behave this way, I probably wouldn't have bothered buying it. I already had MP 1 and 2... Oh well, the controls are way better in these versions, and the steelbook case sure is nice.

    Hopefully someone will figure this out, eventually.


    EDITED TO ADD

    Got the retail working with MP3, just had to uninstall CIOSCORP with the uninstaller. For some reason cioscorp was preventing my wii from playing MP3, even with rev13 from the extras installed, and now MP3 runs just fine on disc channel and in neogamma (without any alt.dol nonsense, and no matter which rev# is installed) . Kinda sucks having to remove cioscorp, because I liked being able to play backups right from the disc channel, but hey, at least I got things working.
     

Share This Page