Metroid Prime 3 (Usb loader) issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WhiteWingedKnigh, May 2, 2009.

May 2, 2009
  1. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, its been a while since I've been here, but I got myself up to date and such with the USB loader.

    Which is pretty amazing, games load better faster.

    But Metroid prime 3 isn't working for me, it keeps asking to insert the game disc everytime I try and start the game.

    Other games work fine. Except for MP3... Any reason why?

    Also, Anyone know where i can find USB Loader channels?
     
  2. RNueslein

    Newcomer RNueslein Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    MP3 will work if you put a disk in the drive. It can be any disk.
     
  3. megahunter

    Newcomer megahunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    insert just any dvd disc and i t should work, smae thing for deadly creatures
     
  4. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    But isn't the point of the USB loader not to use discs really?

    That kinda defeats the purpose.

    And you know where I can find USB loader channels?
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Of course that's the point. But all you have to do is put in a disc and you won't have to worry about it ever again. Since I like to play Melee and F-Zero GX I keep one of those two discs in there at all times and I can use the USB Loader without worry.
     
  6. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    let wii sport in your drive and you will be able to play MP3 perfectly.

    that's what I do.
     
  7. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    It's just a one time thing. Put a disc in the drive and you'll never have to worry about changing it again. Like said before, it can be anything. On a side note, Metroid will actually play better off the USB loader. The door lag is completely gone with it [​IMG].
     
  8. r3dcat

    Newcomer r3dcat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    I can confirm that installing the new Waninkoko Custom IOS38 rev14 fixes this problem!

    I had cIOS36 rev10 installed previously and using Configurable USB Loader v37 ... Whenever I tried starting Metroid Prime 3 Corruption I kept getting a "Please insert disk" error/msg ... I have read that this is only a problem with the PAL version of the game and that inserting any disk into the Wii will start and allow you to play the game ... I was pleasantly surprised though to see that cIOS38 rev14 has fixed this error and the game starts and plays without any problem!

    Also as a side note I noticed that previously on cIOS36 rev10 and Configurable USB Loader v37 I had to set the "002 error" fix in Configurable USB Loader for Ghostbusters to play ... after installing cIOS38 rev14 I took the "002 error" fix off and I can confirm that Ghostbusters now runs on cIOS38 rev14 without the need of "002 error" fix setting on your USB Loader!
     
  9. bert02

    Member bert02 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    i seem to have a problem with mp3
    i ripped it to my hard drive through configurable loader v50 and i click new game and the screen just goes black and freezes
    running cios38rev15
    firmware 3.1

    edit
    also tried hermies cios222 and i got further to the actual play game and it froze but then tried it again and it appears to be working
     

Share This Page