Menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by blubernugets, Jul 2, 2010.

Jul 2, 2010

Menu by blubernugets at 5:44 PM (856 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. blubernugets
    OP

    Newcomer blubernugets Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Alright. First of all, sorry that my very first topic is about my problems. :/

    I understand that when I press/tap the start button, a menu should pop up. But when I try to open it up, my whole Acekard(2i) freezes up. I seem to have all the files in the right place(akmenu4.nds). Any help at all would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a theme problem. Pop in your MicroSD into your computer and go into SD://__aio & delete the globalsetting.ini. Eject your card and boot up your Acekard. This will reset your settings and everything should come back into order.
     
  3. blubernugets
    OP

    Newcomer blubernugets Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    No luck. Still freezes.

    Oh, wait a minute. Now I can access all the folders in _ak2 through my acekard, but I can't use the themes or cheats. Odd.
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you have _ak2 on your SD anyway? That means that you have the official firmware form the Acekard site. Get AKAIO and try again.
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    O.o yes you should have AKAIO 1.7. You can download it here: link
     
  6. blubernugets
    OP

    Newcomer blubernugets Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, sorry. Yes, I am quite inexperienced.

    P.S. It still doesn't work.
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using any specific theme or just the default ones? Did you make sure to delete the official AK files from your MicroSD then copy the new AKAIO files over? Did you format with the the Panasonic Formatter?
     
  8. blubernugets
    OP

    Newcomer blubernugets Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I'm using the default ones. Should I also copy over the new akmenu4 as well?
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes indeed. The official AK one & the AKAIO one are very different. Make sure it overwrites the existing akmenu4.nds on your MicroSD.
     
  10. blubernugets
    OP

    Newcomer blubernugets Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much! It works now. I'll be enjoying now. Thanks again! [​IMG]
     
  11. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No problem [​IMG] Glad I could help.
     

Share This Page