Megaman Star Force 3 FCs INVALID?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ryukouki, Jul 2, 2009.

Jul 2, 2009
  1. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know why whenever I enter a FC my codes always are invalid? It always says invalid no matter how many times I type it. I know i put in the right code soooooo.....
     
  2. sa1amandra

    Member sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    bad dump?
     
  3. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    i really dunno people who put my code in say it is invalid as well. i really wanna buddy with people too.
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Different regions?

    Is one person playing a japan, the other an america? Has your ROM been modified in any way (although I'm not sure if that would cause any irregularities)?
     
  5. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    nah its all clean. the regions are all the same i really dunno ima try redownloading
     
  6. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    just reloaded a new copy to my sd no luck.
     
  7. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Are you using your Japanese save file with the english game?
     
  8. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah I did that too, That was the problem with me too. If it isn't his problem, then it's just a bad dump I assume.
     
  9. sa1amandra

    Member sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a way to trade the data in the japanese game to the english?
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    did you guys download the new card that was just released for the japanese version?
     
  11. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What do you mean?
     
  12. lionati

    Newcomer lionati Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    greece
    Country:
    Greece
    i use the japanese sav file with the usa xenophobia red joker rom!!! i have just changed the name of my sav file.however at my usa rom i cant input any fc (it says is invalid),i cant find anyone to battle in wifi and i cant put noised card codes!!!what should i do?is there any way nto fix it?
     
  13. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, it's because of your .JAP Save. It can only register .JAP friend codes. sorry.
     
  14. lionati

    Newcomer lionati Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    greece
    Country:
    Greece
    and how it can understand if its japanese or usa friend code?cause whatever i input is "invalid".
     

Share This Page