MarioKari problems on USBGX and cfgloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Plasma Shadow, Apr 13, 2013.

Apr 13, 2013
  1. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey! right I am having a few problems getting MKWii to load on my 4.2E Wii. Ive tried USBGX and cfg, they load to the games h&s screen, everything locks up. I also got it to load past that but it got black screened.
    I have my sysCheck below c:
    My problems were:
    > Wii locks up upon loading
    > Black screen after it loads
    >When i tried a new ISO,(dual layer)< this one is scrubbed i think (its 2.6gb instead of 5.5gb) the new iso wouldnt even load.

    -sysCheck using sysCheck GX-
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    -sysCheck using DOP-Mii-
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Which cIOS are you using for loading?
     
  3. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to load the game? Ive tried 249, 222 etc

    What should I use?
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Try loading with cIOS 223, that's the one I use for troubleshooting.

    If the issue persist, you might have a corrupt ISO or a very fragmented HDD, in which case I suggest scandisc/chkdsk + defragmenting, preferably with Defraggler.
     
  5. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would I install that? thats Hermes right?
     
  6. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nvm i loaded it with 223, i got to the h&s screen but no buttons are responding, the remote is connected tho...

    it isnt the HDD, my other games load fine. i also put Both MKWii iso on a Pen Drive, same result.
    250 - non responding remote
    222/223 - Remote connects, but not responding

    the other iso i have wont load due to being Duel Layer

    edit - the iso runs on my brothers wii, idk what iso hes using tho, and my parents think syscheck will break it so i cant check. It must be my wii.
    Tried uLoader with cIOS 222, 223 an 224 - nope.
    222 and 223 connect the remote ut dont budge from the 'Put on and tighten...' screen
    224 disconnects.
     
  7. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Have you considered re-installing cIOS'es on your Wii yet? You could also copy your brother's ISO, y'know. ;)
     
  8. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have tried copying it xD and what cIos?

    There are two ISOs - One is 2.53GB, the other is 5.5 something, but is compressed with WiiScrubber, may the fact that ISO 2 being compressed with WiiScrubber be the reason why it wont boot on cfg?

    nevermind im a fucking idiot -.-
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    The other way around, probably. WiiScrubber removes padding from the disc. The 5.5GB ISO is far too big, it should be 4.6GB tops - that's the size of a Single Layer clean dump.
     
  10. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It says 4.6 in WinRAR, in WiiBackupManager its 5.5


    [​IMG]
     
  11. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I see. That's pretty odd, try copying only the Game partition without the Update partition and other junk - WiiBackupManager has that option in the settings. By the way, which filesystem are you using for the drive?
     
  12. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    filesystem? like FAT32, NFTS and WBFS? i think its wbfs
     
  13. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Ahh, here's the culprit then. WBFS likes to go tits up after some time since it doesn't really have any allocation table whatsoever - it's just raw files one next to the other and when it fragments after some use everything goes nuts. Technically you can defragment it with some custom tools but that's not going to save the files which are already corrupt plus the issue will eventually resurface.

    I strongly suggest salvaging your working games on your PC, re-formatting the drive to FAT32, putting them back on, changing the settings of your loader to the new partition type and re-downloading or copying your brother's MK ISO. WBFS is an obsolete filesystem - it's no longer developed by its original creator and only used by real foolhardy die hards - FAT32 has far more potential, including booting media files, Gamecube games, homebrew etc.
     
  14. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont really have the time to do that unfortunatly, what if i formatted a 8GB Pendrive to FAT32 and did that, would it work?

    edit - MK is theonly game that doesnt work.

    edit - WBM is saying i need a WBFS folder, but I have to scrap WBFS right? also, how would i edit the settings for this on cfg?
    edit - i have a 16gb rive with GC Isos in, ive tried the MK on there and it didnt work...
     
  15. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Eventually all your games will have issues on WBFS, so when you do have time, do switch. For now you can use the stick, yeah. Make sure that you're only copying the Game partition, not the Update partition or other misc. padding and junk to conserve space.
     
  16. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Look at the edits i made xD
     
  17. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You do need a WBFS folder, that's just its name, don't worry. Your MK ISO is corrupt (I think) and it's not going to work, you need a new, working one. It the settings don't pop up when you just start the loader, they're stored on the SD card of your Wii in .cfg files.
     
  18. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, i have my brothers MK Iso, what settings should I load it from on CFG?
     
  19. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Use the standard ones (cIOS 249) and then check your other cIOS'es if you fail, but I doubt that you will (MK works perfectly fine on default settings).
     
  20. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right i got the same problem. Ill try downloading a scrubbed NTSC one ^^
     

Share This Page