Magic Swap doesn't load backups

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by GmW1, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009

Magic Swap doesn't load backups by GmW1 at 4:48 PM (1,134 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. GmW1
    OP

    Newcomer GmW1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    A few weeks ago, I bought a PS2 from a friend. I tested it and it worked perfectly, both original games and backups (using Magic Swap 3.6). Because this was during a period of exams, I decided to play it again during the Christmas Holidays.
    But now, the Magic Swap doesn't load any backups. Every time I select Load Program, the disc starts to spin and then, after a few seconds, the TV screen becomes black and nothing happens.

    I can't understand what happened. A few weeks ago it worked and I haven't touch the PS2 since then. What could have happened? And what can I do to run backups again?

    Thanks in advance. [​IMG]
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is another option for booting games isn't there?
    I think is Square. Try it that way
     
  3. GmW1
    OP

    Newcomer GmW1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    I tried that too, and it didn't work [​IMG] I also tried changing the video mode to PAL (in both normal and special boot) and it didn't work.
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you get two swap magic disc?
    I'm not sure what version mine is, but i have two discs.

    Also, do normal games work on it?
    (If you don't have any, try using a DVD or CD)
     
  5. GmW1
    OP

    Newcomer GmW1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, I got two discs. A DVD, for PS2 games, and a CD, for PS1 games.

    I tried using MGS3, and it worked flawlessly.
     
  6. justinefremlouw

    Member justinefremlouw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Chi Town
    Country:
    United States
    maybe ur laser crapped out...
     
  7. GmW1
    OP

    Newcomer GmW1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    I think that's not the problem, because I can read original games. Only the backups don't work anymore.
     
  8. justinefremlouw

    Member justinefremlouw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Chi Town
    Country:
    United States
    original games are much much easier to read than burned games. Your laser could be weak enough to detect original games but not burned games.
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If the Ps2 had been sitting for awhile then there is a very good chance when you have moved it ,it has dumped dust onto the lens.
    Take it apart if its a FAT PS2(if its a slim then just clean the lens)and clean the lens with an ear cleaner small circular motion not hard
    ( be careful removing the top of the Ps2 as there will be a cable connected sit the console flat on the table after removing screws make sure to use a blade to cut security sticker on lefthand rear of console
    lift the top of the console towards you and forward just enough to clear memory and controller sockets then lift it off to the right and sit it flat on the table next to it. There will either be 2 or 4 screws holding the DVD drive top The 1 with 2 screws at front have 2 clips at the back that need a blade screwdriver to release them. When you have that off clean the lens then try it again.
    Dont put all the screws back in just yet try it out 1st. If that doesnt work tell me
     
  10. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    I agree with justinefremlouw.

    You probably need to adjust the pot (a resistor for the power of the laser).

    This is a usual problem that is caused by the type of media you are using. The darker the media, the more easily read it is...
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Take a multimeter read 1st of the pot before you even cosider it so you can at least return it to its origanal position
     

Share This Page