mad world pink screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by bloshengland, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009

mad world pink screen by bloshengland at 1:09 AM (3,788 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. bloshengland
    OP

    Newcomer bloshengland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is anyone else getting a pink screen when trying to play mad world ? and what is the pink screen mean ? i have 3.4 firm ware and backup loader 0.3 with 002 fix plz help
     
  2. M-A-F-I-A

    Member M-A-F-I-A GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Palermo
    Country:
    Italy
    Use softchip r87

    Lang:Sys def
    Video mode: Disk region
     
  3. bloshengland
    OP

    Newcomer bloshengland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and thats safe with a unchipped wii ?
     
  4. thekid

    Member thekid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    pal wii d2ckey loades with gecko 002 loads perfect but anyway to get it full screen?
     
  5. bloshengland
    OP

    Newcomer bloshengland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still get pink screen with soft chip
     
  6. lostdwarf

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i am getting a pink screen of death too. much prettier than the normal green one.
    only get this when trying to play MADWORLD
    I am using 3.3e backup gamma autoboot 002fix and i have IOS38, IOS53, IOS55, but still no luck. also have IOS51.
    can anybody help me as i really want to play this game.
     
  7. lostdwarf

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    need for speed undercover works
    sonic and the black night works

    MADWORLD STILL PINK SCREEN!!!

    ARGGHHHHH!
     
  8. lostdwarf

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    figured it out...
    well actually i dont know why it worked but it does so if you have this same problem google for
    waninkoko cIOS36_rev8-Installer
    it is a dol file you need and when you load it choose NETWORK INSTALLATION ... it takes about a minute to load and patch everything and has some awesome music in the background while it loads its great.
    loaded madworld with a 002fix gamma channel and now works PERFECTLY. hope that helps anyone having the same problem.
    no more pink screen. no more black screen. no more 002 error code.

    MADWORLD is SOOO bloody gory its funny. BLOOD STAYS PERMANENTLY ON THE FLOOR and soo many funny ways to kill people.
     
  9. jo_ill

    Newcomer jo_ill Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to bump a "this game isnt working" thread but this is the only place that seemed appropriate since madworld is the backup that I am using to check if my homebrew has been set up properly.

    I am using Gecko OS with 2.0 fix by afif95
    I installed IOS36-64-v1042.wad
    I am using 3.2u firmware (not downgraded, I never patched higher than 3.2)
    The game looks like it's pal, while i have an ntsc (in us).

    When I load the game with default settings in Gecko OS it seems to work but the screen flashes and rolls. I am able to get to the menu and start a game but I get a 'system cant read disk' error when it tries to load the level. Do I need to reburn using a different media type or is the fact that the game boots and I can make it through the startup stuff indicate that the media is fine?

    When I try to force NTSC I get a pink screen.

    I get an error when I try to 'reboot with hooks' so I haven't been able to check out what happens when I try that.


    Thanks for the help.
     
  10. iamthegreatjebus

    Newcomer iamthegreatjebus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    dude...do u have the ViDtv Patch option with the GEcko OS?
     
  11. lostdwarf

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes but it is using a burned disc so not a gekko os solution.
    i installed ios 38 53 55 and cios rev 8, fixed my problem.
    now im on 4.0 with cios 9, usb2, millions of games, and a usb loader
    and a brand new DSi!


    sorry for some reason i thought you were asking me...
     

Share This Page