M3Kaura 0.9 Beta 1 self-modified Quint-Boot

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by dsrules, Feb 18, 2010.

Feb 18, 2010
  1. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    M3Kaura 0.9 Beta 1 Quint-Boot which includes"

    1. replaced slow Touchpod boot with iSakuREAL 1.4 (newest Sakura game engine, newest iTouch 3.7e, newest Touchpod), hold Y when booting for iTouch, hold X for Touchpod
    2. replaced English fonts to make the Internal Rom Names more fittable in the big boxes and Japanese,Chinese names viewable instead of all ????????
    3. includes the CP1251 font folder to display&corrected the translation into Russian , uploaded by mc_B3oWoLF's M3Kaura 0.9 Beta 1 Rus
    4. includes the Portuguese language (credit goes to amaro and mc_B3oWoLF), and edited Spanish, French language files by mc_B3oWoLF

    since iTouch's default path & cheat file is iTouch\cheat.db , you might want to put a cheat.db file in the iTouch folder for easier access

    M3Kaura Quint-Boot at Depositfiles

    please test it and see if everything is working
     


  2. mc_B3oWoLF

    Member mc_B3oWoLF GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Country:
    Russia
    dsrules, I added not only the CP1251 font folder, but also corrected the translation into Russian [​IMG]

    Sorry, I can't test it right now =(
    I hope it works flawlessly! [​IMG]
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thanks man ^-^ Would you mind if I added this to the Quad-Boot instead of the one I have now?
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Amazing work. Now people can use new the Sakura in the quint boot without the extra RAM pack.
     
  5. naz2x

    Newcomer naz2x Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This 4in1 loader is really great and i can pick which ever one i want to use [​IMG]
     
  6. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,408
    Country:
    dsrules great work as always.
     
  7. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Is that a fair dinkum question? It's not my place to say, but...........you've got cheek, I'll give you that!
    Perhaps it would be more appropriate to link the info to your first page, as an alternative (shriek!) to the quad-boot. [​IMG]

    @dsrules, Love your work, as always [​IMG]
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just so you know I asked him to help me out with this one. I am asking and not taking it unless he says I can.
     
  9. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    I can not download the file, so I can test! The site says this:

    We are sorry, but all downloading slots for your country are busy.
     
  10. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    feel free to add it, if you like, as long as proper credit is given [​IMG]
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Was planning on it. ^^ I shall even link it to this page as well
     
  12. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I've tested this and so far it works wonderfully!

    I'm guessing what you did was copy the Sakura boot button on the left and copied the function of that button to boot the Sakura 1.12+?

    Edit: I see how you edited Sakura 1.12+ to reference itself as misakura, but I don't see where you edited Kaura to boot Sakura 1.12+ via the touchpod button.
     
  13. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    I knew it! I knew this was still happening. Kaura is the best system in the world. The Quint-Boot is here to stay. I tested and it seems that everything is OK. [​IMG]
    Is there any way to hack the R4 RTS in Kaura? because it seems to me that is the iTouch modified. Well, the question is in the air!
    Continue with your hard work, dsrules.

    I made a skin for iSakuREAL as you had requested:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/ezn0jng22zz/ICON_iSRforKaura v1.zip
     
  14. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Which R4 RTS are you referring to?
     
  15. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    There is only one! M3 team. [​IMG]
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    BTW Forgot to add, I tested and working fine, I even added the iSakuREAL boot logo from amaro.
    I most say amaro, you really out did yourself on this one, it's really awesome! I wish we could figure out how to add it to the boot menu because that one really needs to be there
     
  17. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well! I simply follow the original line, that's all. Thank you. [​IMG]
     
  18. The Pink Gato

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    Hey. WinZip 14 says "not a valid .7z archive".

    ~i-C-e~
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,759
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's working fine on my computer
    I'll try a different compression file this time. I had an error on my Linux computer
     
  20. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    Not .7z but .Zip
    The program I use is the PowerArchiver.
    I downloaded and worked well for me.
     

Share This Page