M3/G6 DS REAL CANNOT REALTIME SAVE

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Changstalicious, Jul 18, 2010.

Jul 18, 2010
  1. Changstalicious
    OP

    Newcomer Changstalicious Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    For some reason I cannot select real time save when I look under Soft Reset/RTS list. Anyone know why I can't find it? I've tried different firmware. I have a G6 DS Real and I tried under Firmware 4.5 and 4.9.
     
  2. Shorkio

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Maybe battery is dead?
     
  3. Changstalicious
    OP

    Newcomer Changstalicious Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    What kind of drug are you on...
     
  4. Shorkio

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Eh?
    I just have to guess because I don't have that [​IMG]

    In GBAtemp's review is this image

    E: OH! I accidentally understood your first post wrong x_x
     
  5. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    I thought RTS was only for M3 Real / M3i..



    ...but I might be wrong.
     
  6. Changstalicious
    OP

    Newcomer Changstalicious Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol it's okay
    thanks for trying
     
  7. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Backup the SD, and use the panasonic formatter to format it, copy everything back over and install the newest M3/G6 real firmware.

    Having an M3 iTouchDS, this is the only advice I can give, aside from the fact that some games ARE incompatible with RTS until they get updated into the firmware.
     
  8. Changstalicious
    OP

    Newcomer Changstalicious Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    G6 doesn't have an SD card it has internal memory. and none of the games work with RTS. G6 runs on the same firmware and belongs to the same family. The Soft Reset/RTS function doesn't have anything with RTS
     
  9. L551

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC, G6DS didn't have RTS... only the M3.

    Just because they're the same firmware doesn't mean they both enable the same features.
     

Share This Page