Hacking Luma3ds not loading with select, can't reinstall boot9strap

Hnngh

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
63
Country
United States
Hello. I tried to load luma3ds by holding select on start up after going through the flipnote thing and installing boot9strap, but nothing is happening. It's just bringing me to my home screen. I've tried updating my system and going back through flipnote, but it just shows that I have nothing there when I get to the end and click the sd card. Please help with this.
 

BaamAlex

UDE GA NARU ZE!
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
6,128
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Lampukistan
Website
hmpg.net
XP
6,338
Country
Germany
If you did already the flipnote stuff, then there is nothing to do anymore. B9S is installed (of course only if there was no error during the installation). Is a boot.firm in root of your sd card?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hnngh

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,478
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,186
Country
Norway
Hello. I tried to load luma3ds by holding select on start up after going through the flipnote thing and installing boot9strap, but nothing is happening. It's just bringing me to my home screen. I've tried updating my system and going back through flipnote, but it just shows that I have nothing there when I get to the end and click the sd card. Please help with this.
Are you sure you followed the guide to the end and didn't skip any steps? Also, is your Select button working?
What happens if you hold Start on boot?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hnngh

Hnngh

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
63
Country
United States
Yes I'm sure I followed the steps completely. My select button works and nothing happens holding start.
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,063
Country
Greece
If nothing happens when holding Select OR Start and you normally boot into the Home Menu, then you definitely did something wrong! If you installed b9s, then you can't boot into HM without the boot.firm (Luma or other CFW) being loaded and if that's loaded then Select should have worked, while Start should have worked regardless as long as b9s was installed properly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hnngh

BaamAlex

UDE GA NARU ZE!
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
6,128
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Lampukistan
Website
hmpg.net
XP
6,338
Country
Germany
Nothing happens when you hold START at boot? Godmode9.firm is missing in /luma/payloads. Correct me if i'm wrong. Try to open the rosalina menu with L+Down+SELECT in the home menu. If it doesn't work, you made anything wrong.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hnngh

Hnngh

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
63
Country
United States
I have godmode9, but nothing is still happening. L+Down+Select doesn't do anything. I think something is wrong with my luma folder because I didn't have one from after installing boot9strap and I moved one over from another sd card.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,954
Country
United States
  1. Remove the SD card from your 3DS.
  2. Turn on the 3DS and immediately press and hold (SELECT) button.
If your 3DS has custom firmware, it will either

(A) turn on and then off with a single blue light blink if it does not have CTRNAND Luma3DS.

-or-

(B) should open Luma3DS v10.0.1 configuration if it does have CTRNAND Luma3DS.


However, your 3DS isn't hacked if it will instead

(C) boot straight to HOME Menu despite having no SD card and holding (SELECT) when turning it on.
 
Last edited by TurdPooCharger,
  • Like
Reactions: Hnngh and ThoD

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,063
Country
Greece
  1. Remove the SD card from your 3DS.
  2. Turn on the 3DS and immediately press and hold (SELECT) button.
If your 3DS has custom firmware, it will either

(A) turn on and then off with a single blue light blink if it does not have CTRNAND Luma3DS.

-or-

(B) should open Luma3DS v10.0.1 configuration if it does have CTRNAND Luma3DS.


However, your 3DS isn't hacked if it will instead

(C) boot straight to HOME Menu despite having no SD card and holding (SELECT) when turning it on.
If that doesn't give a definitive result, I'm low-key considering she might have installed a stealth version of Luma, considering she boots into Home even though Luma doesn't show up... Even with SD card, if Luma wasn't loaded it would turn off without booting to Home, but guess we'll have to wait for her test to see:unsure:
 
  • Like
Reactions: TurdPooCharger
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,954
Country
United States
If that doesn't give a definitive result, I'm low-key considering she might have installed a stealth version of Luma, considering she boots into Home even though Luma doesn't show up... Even with SD card, if Luma wasn't loaded it would turn off without booting to Home, but guess we'll have to wait for her test to see:unsure:
I was thinking her (SELECT) button could be broken or she has atypical fastboot3ds bootloader. Shit, are we overthinking this?
 
  • Like
Reactions: ThoD

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,063
Country
Greece
I was thinking her (SELECT) button could be broken or she has atypical fastboot3ds bootloader. Shit, are we overthinking this?
Maybe, could just be she didn't install it properly and we are overcomplicating things:rofl2: At least it's good to cover all our bases I guess...

OP, you never said what guide exactly you followed to install CFW. Can you post a link to it? And are you sure you actually installed CFW rather than just get the Homebrew Channel? Those two are different things!
 
  • Like
Reactions: TurdPooCharger

Hnngh

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
63
Country
United States
I used https://3ds.hacks.guide to install it. I managed to get everything to work on a different 3ds and SD card but it was only a 2GB so I needed a bigger one. Turns out I could just transfer the stuff over to the new SD card with the same 3ds.

I found out my godmode9 payload was corrupted when I tried to move it so I just renamed the payload folder and put a good one in. I got everything working on a different system though, thanks for the help!
 

Louie08213

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 8, 2019
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
37
Country
United States
Hey, I was searching through the web to see if someone else had the same problem cause I really stuck right now. The Luma3ds menu just won't budge when I press the power and select button.
I've been working on this for hours and I'm just about to give up at this. Could someone please help me out.
 
Last edited by Louie08213,
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,954
Country
United States
Hey, I was searching through the web to see if someone else had the same problem cause I really stuck right now. The Luma3ds menu just won't budge when I press the power and select button.
I've been working on this for hours and I'm just about to give up at this. Could someone please help me out.
Are you holding either the (START) or (SELECT) button when turning on the 3DS system? Do you see Luma3DS chainloader or Luma3DS v#.# configuration?
 

Louie08213

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 8, 2019
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
37
Country
United States
Are you holding either the (START) or (SELECT) button when turning on the 3DS system? Do you see Luma3DS chainloader or Luma3DS v#.# configuration?
No. After the boot9strap installment, the device boots back to the home menu instead of loading into Luma 3ds. I tried all button combos but it wont budge. The version of the device still stays on "ver" instead of "sys."
 
Last edited by Louie08213,

Louie08213

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 8, 2019
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
37
Country
United States
No. After the boot9strap installment, the device boots back to the home menu instead of loading into Luma 3ds. I tried all button combos but it wont budge. The version of the device still stays on "ver" instead of "sys."
Nvm. I got it working. Just had to refresh update my device for the flipnote to work again.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX: Uh nu I gtg ✌️