Looking to upgrade some shiz

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by kevan, Sep 10, 2011.

Sep 10, 2011

Looking to upgrade some shiz by kevan at 3:50 AM (718 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    this is my PC here.

    Basically I want to upgrade the GPU, CPU (to a quad) and ram to 4GB.

    The motherboard is IPIBL-LB (Benicia)
    Check here. for more info

    IMPORTANT INFO!

    There is a replaced 720W PSU already in there and the GPU
    is actually a Radeon 4600 series. (not sure which exact model)

    Some other quick info is that the pixel shader version it supports is
    3.0 (GPU that is.)

    Also it's 32 bit OS. XP SP3.

    It says it supports
    Intel Core 2 Quad (Y) Q9xxxx
    Intel Core 2 Quad (K) up to Q6600
    Which series is better?

    Here is some ram specs
    Dual channel memory architecture
    Four 240-pin DDR2 DIMM sockets
    Supported DIMM types:
    PC2-5300 (667 MHz)
    PC2-6400 (800 MHz)
    Non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
    Supports 2GB DDR2 DIMMs
    Supports up to 8 GB on 64 bit PCs
    Supports up to 4 GB* on 32 bit PC

    Here are the slots
    One PCI
    One PCI Express x16
    Two PCI Express x1
    (No idea what is being used right now.)

    But basically I need some advice on what to get!
    GPU wise I don't have a clue and ordering from Aus
    is a must. My budget is *da da da* $350 AUS.

    Edit: I might need a extra fan too...
     
  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, I looked up your PC specs. Your main problem is the 300W power supply unit (PSU). Without upgrading this thing first you'll have little room to upgrade your GPU. To have a decent gaming PC this needs to be upgraded to 500W to 700W PSU.

    First, tell me what CPU you are using. I assume you are using Intel GMA as GPU correct?

    Why do you need to upgrade your CPU, RAM, and GPU?
     
  3. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Qu├ębec
    Country:
    Canada
    CPU:
    the :Q9xxx series is newer than the Q6600 however they're getting hard to find brand new and are ridiculously priced(around 300$ us), you can get a core i5 that would kick it's ass for a third less or, for a bit less than a Q9xxx, you could go amd (mobo+cpu+ram) and get the same performance + upgradability. The Q6600 series are hard to find used. Unless you can find Q6600 the upgrade will eat all of your budget.

    Unfortunately, your motherboard doesn't seem to support the Q8xxx series.

    the site doesn't say if it support the pentium dual core e6800(derivated from core 2 E8xx series), although it's a dual core, it is much faster than your cpu and will give you much better performance for gaming and most application, the only point where a quad would be better would be if you're doing video encoding or heavy multi-tasking, you could contact HP and ask them, if you find this solution interesting.

    GPU: need your psu power rating, is there a power connector free?
    without looking, I can say that you should be able to fit a AMD 6570 or the gt 520 (if you really have to stick with nvidia)

    @ trumpet,from looking on the web, it seems that this model came with 8400gs.
     
  4. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,146
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He currently has a GeForce 8400 GS, c2D E4500, 2gb of DDR2 RAM, and a 300W PSU. The graphics card uses the
    PCIe x16 port. The case is a mid-tower ATX case, so it's big enough for most mid-range graphics.

    As mentioned, upgrade your PSU first, then look into what graphics you can afford. If you can't source a reasonably price C2Q, get a C2D E8400. It's the CPU I have, and in most games it outperforms by brother's C2Q Q9550.

    The order of upgrade priority for you is PSU > GPU > CPU.
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    agreed on the GPU PSU part, but the CPU, an e4500 is more then enough still. Try to see how far it will overclock. Mine hits the 470MHz FSB (that's where I stopped trying) and 3GHz core (with a 375MHz FSB, else multipliers won't work properly). Always had it set to 3GHz when using it as a gaming machine and it still runs fine in most games not being the bottleneck (yet, it's getting closer though [​IMG]).

    [edit]As suspected though, HP probably won't let you overclock... on a core 2 series, thatt's a damn shame. Smallest OC I've ever seen on one of those is 20%..
     
  6. Chhotu uttam

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Agreed with what Originality said-Better get a good PSU before you get a GPU.

    About your PC -->I exactly have the same config,and I was able to play GTA 4 on medium/low graphics.
    The GPU is now an old,but the CPU is still alive.

    Its better for you to get a PSU and then a GPU,but if you still feel that you need a new CPU then get it.
     
  7. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm silly I forgot to mention stuff D=

    Firstly, the PSU is actually 720W 0_0 (Yes overkill)

    The GPU is a Radeon 4600 series, but I'm not
    sure of the exact model (just says 4600 series in dxdiag.)

    I want to generally upgrade it but why does that Intel processor cost so much 0_0?

    More notes (If you paid attention) I stated what quadcore processors are compatible
    in the op. In other words the I-series is a no-no with my motherboard.

    You guys reckon the CPU upgrade isn't a must so I can skip on that, but I still
    want ram and GPU upgrade.

    (I will edit my first post to include this info.)

    Edit: 32 bit os (XP) will upgrade to seven if I upgrade these parts.

    Refer to OP now.
     
  8. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The processor isn't a must, as long as you overclock. A mate of mine has one of those in an Acer and thus cannot overclock: stuck at 2,4 GHz. With his GTX210 I can see that his cpu actually hurts him. He has a balanced system so to speak: a GPU upgrade wouldn't really benefit him.

    How much ram u got? Saying you want an upgrade. Also, a GPU upgrade isn't really all that usefull for you. Get something in the range of a 5770 and you are more then spending what the machine will live up to. Perhaps you can find a 48xx or 47xx series slightly cheaper.
     
  9. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,146
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The HD 4870 is roughly as strong as a HD 5770 (or a HD6770). Getting any of those 3 will bring your gaming performance up one level, and you'll be able to play any game currently on the Market (at medium settings for the newer stuff). You may also want to look into a GTX 460, 550 or 560.

    For upgrading the RAM, just get a 2x1GB kit of 667mhz DDR2 RAM. Preferably of the same brand and model of your already existing RAM. That's the best you can do really.

    I've already made my suggestions for the CPU.
     
  10. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone got suggestions for online stores in AUS?
    Or atleast some good stores to look?

    Edit: So I cant get 4GB ram D=?

    Edit Edit: GPU thoughts? This.

    Edit Edit Edit: CPU Here.

    Edit Edit Edit Edit: I don't think that cpu is compatible D= oh well.
     
  11. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,146
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You already have 2x1gb RAM inside. You have 2 more slots to make of 4x1gb. That's as much as your 32bit OS can take.

    According to the site in the first post, you can't use Q8xxx CPUs. I don't know why.

    The HD 6770 is a good midranged graphics card. There are better, but prices scales to performance.
     
  12. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    *sighs about cpu problem*

    What CPU should I be looking for then?
    Exact model name please!

    Also I think I will go with the HD6770.

    Edit: the reason im upgrading is so I can push this computer for more
    power until it really dies out. I already have a top of the line laptop so I
    don't need to rebuild an amazing machine. I just want this desktop so I
    can play some *legal* backups and steam games with my friends w/out
    having to power the laptop on all the time. Not to mention I will
    probally dual boot XP and 7 on it if I go ahead with upgrade.
     
  13. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,146
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    E8400, E8600, Q9550, Q9650. Try looking for them first. And Q6600.
     
  14. kevan
    OP

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for reply man. I will look around.

    Edit: Looks like I can get a E8400 from shopbot.

    Edit Edit: Also looks like I can get a E8600 from Ebay cheaper.

    Edit Edit Edit: Okay looks like everything I need is set. Although I can't afford
    more ram D=. Oh well 2GB will suffice for now.

    Edit Edit Edit Edit: Now need money [​IMG], although I already have some things lined up to
    sell which will provide money enough.

    Edit Edit Edit Edit Edit: Any cheap sites in Aus to order from?
     
  15. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I have a XFX HD6770 lying around. Only used for 2 weeks (replaced it with GTX460). $99 USD + shipping. If you willing to pay shipping. Do you want it?
     

Share This Page