Linking NDS to Emulator

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by MushGuy, Mar 16, 2010.

Mar 16, 2010

Linking NDS to Emulator by MushGuy at 4:10 PM (7,575 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. MushGuy
    OP

    Member MushGuy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    674
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question: Is there a way to link my NDS to an emulator on my PC. I ask this because I would like to trade between my retail Pokemon game and Desmume via Wi-Fi, so is this possible?
     


  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure emulators don't have WiFi capability.
     
  3. Leo Cantus

    Member Leo Cantus So zeta slow!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately, you cannot trade from computer to ds. There is a way to trade if you have two emulators open though I think. Actually you cant at all, sorry
     
  4. -Mew-

    Member -Mew- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    If you want to trade pokemon, you can just use pokesav to make the exact same pokemon you have on the emulator on the DS.
     
  5. Kaiyos

    Newcomer Kaiyos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah that's the only other way I can think of...I don't think there would be any other way except MAYBE if someone made a special cable as one of the posts above said but I don't really see how that would work [​IMG]
     
  6. MushGuy
    OP

    Member MushGuy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    674
    Country:
    United States
    Sure, but what if I want to evolve my Pokémons via trading?
     
  7. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You duplicate the Pokemanz and edit it to be the 'Manz you want it to evolve in.
     
  8. Kaiyos

    Newcomer Kaiyos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol you probably can't do that...Maybe use Pokesav to create the evolved form with the same moves/stats its supposed to have? All I can think of... [​IMG]
     
  9. Zidane24

    Newcomer Zidane24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I can make the evolved pokeman be EXACTLY like the one you have now...

    Just PM me your sav file on the emu and tell me what pokemon it is
     
  10. Kroatien99

    Member Kroatien99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    You can´t trade using two emulators via wi-fi and you won´t to trade NDS-emulator.
    No emulator has developed wi-fi .
     
  11. Weredawg

    Newcomer Weredawg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    That's exactly what I do. e.g., once Gastly is a Haunter, open up Pokesav and change Haunter into a Gengar. Done. Easy as that [​IMG]
     
  12. -Mew-

    Member -Mew- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yep thats pretty much it.
     
  13. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And what about the stat increase ? and I'm told when evolving changing growth rates in various things, would it change all this automatically or would it have to be done manually ?
     
  14. Skip00

    Newcomer Skip00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    The stats pretty much take care of themselves, unless you want to make a few 'adjustments' [​IMG]

    The only problem with evolving a Pokemon via Pokesav, is that the evolved Pokemon will not show up in your Pokedex.
     
  15. -Mew-

    Member -Mew- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Any fix for this?
     
  16. Skip00

    Newcomer Skip00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    Not that I know of - Pokesav doesn't let you edit the Pokedex, unfortunately.
     
  17. leonssj90

    Newcomer leonssj90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Chile
    You could also change the way they evolve using Pokemon Evolution Editor.Instead of trading a haunter to get a genger he evolves at lvl 40 or you could change it to whatever you want [​IMG] .
     
  18. Skip00

    Newcomer Skip00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    ^^ Yep, good call [​IMG]
     
  19. TSPhoenix

    Member TSPhoenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Australia
    Easiest way to fix the Pokedex problem is to clone any pokemon in your boxes (ie. load a PKM into an empty slot), change its species to Gengar (or whatever) and tick the "Is Egg" box and set steps to 1.

    Then all you need to do is hatch the egg and you'll get a Lv1 Gengar and he'll be added to your Pokedex.
     
  20. Kaiyos

    Newcomer Kaiyos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    HA that's a good idea! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page