1. Taft

    OP Taft Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    As I know, you only need to put NSP or XCI on root of external device. But are possible to launch emulator? Would be nice to have all roms on it, instead of SDcard.
     
  2. lieder1987

    lieder1987 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just have your roms on the hard drive and retroarch installed on the SD? You can remap the rom location.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  3. Taft

    OP Taft Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Oh I didn't think of that, now you mention it you can remap location of roms. But I wonder if it is possible to map it to external device. Guess I have to try it out than :)
     
  4. asnka

    asnka GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    plz report back
     
  5. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    Mexico
    Any new info? Interested in this. But I guess there isn't still hdd support for retroarch.
     
  6. Taft

    OP Taft Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Not working, I tried to launch roms from external HDD but Retroarch can't seems to find it. Hope they will release a support for that. Would be awesome to have whole collection on a HDD.
     
    nWo likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Emulator, external