Korg DS-10 Freezing

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Olivil, Aug 23, 2008.

Aug 23, 2008

Korg DS-10 Freezing by Olivil at 6:54 AM (1,237 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Olivil
    OP

    Newcomer Olivil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    How can I get this to work on M3DS Real.. =( It froze at "formatting save data" so I patched it (arm7, MaxCrass Method), now it freeze at the title screen with Sakura 1.11X, iTouch 2.0 and M3DS Real 3.9X (Triple Loader, latest version). Is there a fix? Could I need a new save. Should I just wait for other roms (US or EU)? Does it work on your M3 Card, and how?
     
  2. gosp

    Member gosp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Italy
    Reformat your card
     
  3. Olivil
    OP

    Newcomer Olivil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll do it now.

    I will edit the post with the results. [​IMG]

    Formatted using Windows built-in formatter in FAT32, Still freeze at title screen, but I'm now having a longer DiskCheck in Sakura :S
    Any other suggestion?
     
  4. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,298
    Country:
    If it's a new game then wait for a firmware update.
     
  5. Olivil
    OP

    Newcomer Olivil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    But does the game work for anyone with M3 Real?
     
  6. Perseid

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine for me unpatched on Sakura. Maybe you have a bad ROM file.
     
  7. Zozzy

    Newcomer Zozzy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Me too, try an unpatched version of the ROM with Sakura.
     
  8. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    This came out a while ago so any problems shoud've been fixed by now.
     
  9. Olivil
    OP

    Newcomer Olivil Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh I think it was my triming or something, cause trimed and unpatched it froze at formatting save data. Now it works, I feel kinda noob xD ahah Thanks guys [​IMG]
     
  10. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    yeah, i was going to say that it runned fine for me >.>
    Good you got it working.
     

Share This Page