Keyboard Problems..

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by 67birdman, Jun 14, 2010.

Jun 14, 2010

Keyboard Problems.. by 67birdman at 1:35 AM (734 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi
    I have been having problems for quite sometime with my keyboard.
    Its not continuous, its intermittent--goes away and comes back again.
    The problem is that my keyboard messes up whenever I try to press a key.
    For example, i press ", but what comes up is this È.
    Basically, all the keys are reversed.
    Its an HP Multimedia Keyboard.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Phr3d13

    Member Phr3d13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    take it apart, clean the contacts with rubbing alcohol (or similar), put it back together. Should fix it.
     
  3. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there any easier way?? I don't want to wreck it by accident.
     
  4. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    oh i had this problem before.
    what O/S you use?

    it's usually a problem through the Keyboard and Languages. The keyboard probably has a setting for English (Canada) then there will be a bunch of other extensions such as Canadian French or Canadian Multilingual Standard.

    What I did was get rid of the Canada and just left the English (US).

    if that doesn't fix it, do that, save it, then restart your computer.

    To find those settings...

    On Windows 7:
    - Go to Control Panel
    - Click Region and Language (if you are categorized as Small/Large Icons)
    - Click the Keyboards and Languages Tab
    - Click "Change Keyboards..."
    - Remove all the Canada stuff
    - Optional: Add the US Keyboard if not there
    or
    - Go to Control Panel
    - Click "Change keyboards or other input methods" (if you are categorized by Category)
    - Click the Keyboards and Languages Tab
    - Click "Change Keyboards..."
    - Remove all the Canada stuff
    - Optional: Add the US Keyboard if not there

    On Windows Vista and XP, i am not sure. just explore the control panel, and look for the stuff i told you to change if you have 7.
     
  5. MissingNo._

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    Don't do what he says. [​IMG]

    I think that the connection is messed up. That's the only thing that I can think of right now. My head is clogged up.
    Either way, Phr3di3, if you can prove why that 'idea' of yours would work, I'll gladly erase my statement. But for now I just don't think that that would be a problem.
     
  6. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    If the method stated above doesn't work, just take it apart. It's really difficult to actually damage a keyboard.
     
  7. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this problem as well, and it would happen to me only in WoW, and I eventually figured it out.

    One of my mouse+hotkey combinations was enabling IME (Input Method Editor) which allows you to use whatever keyboard you have to type in other languages. But for me it was switching to an asian language that isn't even displayed in NA WoW so it came out like I was just typing spaces.

    Splych described how to fix it.

    edit: p.s. it has nothing to do with the keyboard mechanically, there is no need to take it apart!
     
  8. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I know! I thought because this because it only happened in one program and not the other.
    Like it would mess up in Chrome, and be the same in Word or vice versa.
    BTW I am using Windows Vista Home Premium, I'll try out the thing that splych said.
    Thanks, I'll report here if it works.
    Edit: I think it worked now, thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page