Kenka Bancho Infinite Loading Screens

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Mei-o, Nov 12, 2009.

Nov 12, 2009
  1. Mei-o
    OP

    Member Mei-o Generic Asian Kid™

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Somewherewherewhere
    Country:
    Japan
    It happens whenever I access the Moves menu and it's obviously some sort of 'anti-piracy' measure. Anyone got a fix?
     


  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There isnt any anti-piracy for the PSP i think. Just OFW on the ISO
    Try changing your driver? That might work.

    And is your memory card fake? Because i have a fake one, and sometimes it just stops loading, andi have to format it for it to work again
     
  3. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    i have exactly the same prob mei-o
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well a friend of mine played it, he got far on it without hangs.
    He is on 5.03 gen b
     
  5. Mei-o
    OP

    Member Mei-o Generic Asian Kid™

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Somewherewherewhere
    Country:
    Japan
    This seriously needs to get fixed.
     
  6. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you use the game as CSO ? IF yes try the ISO file
     
  7. copy_zero

    Member copy_zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have other problem: Once you finish the first fight and see/skip the cutscene, the game will freeze on the loading screen. It happens with both the iso and the cso, and with both drivers.

    I'm using 5.03 GEN-B.
     
  8. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    actually this must be an issue.
    Because on the site i go to has a fixed verison up.
    You probs all know what site i'm on about

    EDIT: and it says you will need GEN D2 to play this, it will not work being patched.
     
  9. Mei-o
    OP

    Member Mei-o Generic Asian Kid™

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Somewherewherewhere
    Country:
    Japan
    I have no idea which site is this, as in, zero.
     
  10. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's a bug. So far there's only a fixed version of the game that repairs this bug, and it's only for GEN D2 users. There's currently no fix for m33 users yet...

    A real bancho only uses his default combos!!! [​IMG]

    The site's a warez site btw.

    @copy_zero set your CPU speed to default, it will solve your problem.
     
  11. copy_zero

    Member copy_zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Portugal
  12. DS1

    Member DS1 伝説の雀士

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    Yes!
    Country:
    United States
    edit: nevermind
     
  13. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    A fixed version that works on 5.00m33 is up. Go look for it.
     
  14. Mei-o
    OP

    Member Mei-o Generic Asian Kid™

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Somewherewherewhere
    Country:
    Japan
    I just realized that nobody really understood what I was asking.
     
  15. justinefremlouw

    Member justinefremlouw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Chi Town
    Country:
    United States
    ^ i know exactly what you're talking about...it's when you go into the moves menu at the inn...
    Seems to have infinite loop, I'm even using the so called untouched ISO with (FIXED with No Moveset Loading Loop), tried both drivers, still looped...
     
  16. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the fixed one, and its working just fine for me
     
  17. justinefremlouw

    Member justinefremlouw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Chi Town
    Country:
    United States
    ^ Did you get it....I'll PM u...

    iono about anything else, since you're not really required to go into the moves menu, but still...

    EDIT: urgh, the new iso still gives me the same problem...
     
  18. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: NVM, I got it to work. [​IMG]
     
  19. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    im trying another version, it claims to work on all cfw's it says altering it in any way will result in the looping problem. so maybe this is an antipiracy thing. no real reason to cso it anyways, his iso is only 400ish mb



    edit: it works great, fun game so far
     
  20. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    You may want to google for: "Mega One Link:(FIXED with No Moveset Loading Loop)"

    That should bring exactly to a fixed version of the game.
     

Share This Page