Gaming Kenka Bancho Infinite Loading Screens

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
0
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
There isnt any anti-piracy for the PSP i think. Just OFW on the ISO
Try changing your driver? That might work.

And is your memory card fake? Because i have a fake one, and sometimes it just stops loading, andi have to format it for it to work again
 

Mei-o

Generic Asian Kid™
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
860
Trophies
0
Location
Somewherewherewhere
Website
Visit site
XP
114
Country
deanxxczx said:
There isnt any anti-piracy for the PSP i think. Just OFW on the ISO
Try changing your driver? That might work.

And is your memory card fake? Because i have a fake one, and sometimes it just stops loading, andi have to format it for it to work again
No, it's not that, every time the game loads it gives you some trivia about being a bancho and whatnot. Whenever it loads the Moves screen, it just gives me an infinite loop of all the 'bancho tips'.

QUOTE(themuddaload @ Nov 12 2009, 09:49 PM) i have exactly the same prob mei-o
This seriously needs to get fixed.
 

copy_zero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
109
Trophies
0
XP
1,248
Country
Portugal
I have other problem: Once you finish the first fight and see/skip the cutscene, the game will freeze on the loading screen. It happens with both the iso and the cso, and with both drivers.

I'm using 5.03 GEN-B.
 

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
0
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
actually this must be an issue.
Because on the site i go to has a fixed verison up.
You probs all know what site i'm on about

EDIT: and it says you will need GEN D2 to play this, it will not work being patched.
 

Mei-o

Generic Asian Kid™
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
860
Trophies
0
Location
Somewherewherewhere
Website
Visit site
XP
114
Country
deanxxczx said:
actually this must be an issue.
Because on the site i go to has a fixed verison up.
You probs all know what site i'm on about

EDIT: and it says you will need GEN D2 to play this, it will not work being patched.
I have no idea which site is this, as in, zero.
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
uguu
XP
286
Country
It's a bug. So far there's only a fixed version of the game that repairs this bug, and it's only for GEN D2 users. There's currently no fix for m33 users yet...

A real bancho only uses his default combos!!!
tongue.gif


The site's a warez site btw.

@copy_zero set your CPU speed to default, it will solve your problem.
 

Deleted member 177877

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2009
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Location
Chi Town
XP
162
Country
United States
^ i know exactly what you're talking about...it's when you go into the moves menu at the inn...
Seems to have infinite loop, I'm even using the so called untouched ISO with (FIXED with No Moveset Loading Loop), tried both drivers, still looped...
 

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
0
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
justinefremlouw said:
^ i know exactly what you're talking about...it's when you go into the moves menu at the inn...
Seems to have infinite loop, I'm even using the so called untouched ISO with (FIXED with No Moveset Loading Loop), tried both drivers, still looped...

i have the fixed one, and its working just fine for me
 

Deleted member 177877

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 13, 2009
Messages
254
Trophies
0
Location
Chi Town
XP
162
Country
United States
^ Did you get it....I'll PM u...

iono about anything else, since you're not really required to go into the moves menu, but still...

EDIT: urgh, the new iso still gives me the same problem...
 

themuddaload

Creepin' hardcore.
Member
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
1,098
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
West of the equator Sex: sure
Website
Visit site
XP
271
Country
United States
im trying another version, it claims to work on all cfw's it says altering it in any way will result in the looping problem. so maybe this is an antipiracy thing. no real reason to cso it anyways, his iso is only 400ish mb



edit: it works great, fun game so far
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit