Just replaced my DS phat case

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Mondegreen, Mar 11, 2011.

Mar 11, 2011
  1. Mondegreen
    OP

    Newcomer Mondegreen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I've had my DS phat since release in 2005 and my small hinge just broke about three weeks ago, so I ordered a new case from DealExtreme. The case was actually pretty crappy, but that's beside the point. I replaced the case, but I must have damaged the ribbon cables because this was the result:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    The second image is a close-up of the touch screen running Mario Kart DS.

    As you can see, the top screen image is somehow superimposed onto the touch screen and the top screen is blank. Also, the colours are messed up. I'm pretty sure it's the ribbon cables but does anyone know how this is possible and if I can fix it?
     
  2. Forstride

    Member Forstride The rudder moves when I turn the wheel

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Gee, no wonder it stopped working. Look at that horrid case. Poor, poor DS Phat.
     
  3. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    that case looks awful
     
  4. Mondegreen
    OP

    Newcomer Mondegreen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    LOL true dat! I'm getting a 3DS in a few weeks so it doesn't really matter that much but I'm just curious.
     
  5. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    well at least you did my ds phat has a loose cable for top screen(damn broken hinge) and im too paranoid to fix it that ill end up breaking it ill probly sell it on ebay. i dont think a temper wants it
     
  6. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    You could have choosed a better color like the classic silver.
     
  7. Mondegreen
    OP

    Newcomer Mondegreen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Honestly the case doesn't look that bad irl, it's just the flash. But seriously, don't tell me how bad it looks, I want to know how it's possible for the top screen image to be on the touchscreen.
     
  8. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    1st. It looks like a DS clone from China.
    A CLONE!
    2nd, you would have to re-arrange the ribbon cables and risk ripping them.
     
  9. Mondegreen
    OP

    Newcomer Mondegreen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I know I have the cables in the right spots, so maybe I accidentally broke something on the motherboard? IDK...
     
  10. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    All I can think of is maybe the ribbon cable is "shorting." (In quotes because I'm 90% certain that it's not the right term, but the right idea at least.) The output for the top-screen is somehow making contact with the output for the bottom screen. Why the superimposed image instead of one being more dominant than the other? No idea. I say crack it open again.
     
  11. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Crack it open again and check the placement of the ribbon cables. If they came undone, loose, or you had to reconnect them at all during the process, you could have potentially have done it wrong. Also make sure it is all put back together the right way.

    This is just odd though. I can't find anybody else having had this problem.
     
  12. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States

    I'll take it if you don't want it. I can use a spare DS so I can use it for multi-player.
     
  13. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    You know, that looks kinda awesome. [​IMG]
    But as others said, maybe the ribbon cable really is wrong put or something.
     
  14. Mondegreen
    OP

    Newcomer Mondegreen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hehe glad you think that [​IMG] it actually does look pretty awesome in real life.
     
  15. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    i was gonna sell it i need money to replace it with either as dslite or dsi
     
  16. Mixkon

    Newcomer Mixkon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Going off topic for a bit here. I was planning to do the same with my Dsi as the surface holding down my d pad seemned to have cracked upon. Was wondering if there was any tips that i should be aware of?

    And wouldn't you be able to buy another screen and the cables it attaches with from Deal Extreme, if the case was short circuting?
     

Share This Page