1. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    Hi, a shop (name it later), send me a Sky3DS for a review !

    Let's see it !

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    oh nice pictures :D
     
    RomAnOCrY likes this.
  3. Saturosias

    Saturosias thank
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    United States
    Should there soon be subforums for different 3DS flashcarts, such as with the DS, or are we just waiting to see if they miraculously deliver support for more than a couple of months before doing that? :0

    OT: Cool pictures, looks like these "new" producers still don't want to use screws in the casing for whatever reason :X
     
    R4Liam likes this.
  4. innercy

    innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    plz give us your comments.:bow:
     
  5. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    I try to launch it on 4.5 3DS, nothing ! Have to update ...
    I only have a MT-CARD, so i try to launch it, in EmuNAND (MT3D 7.1.0-16E), nothing too.
     
  6. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,581
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Is that Winbond chip some kind of memory (16Mb?)?
    Anw they seem to have used an ASIC (might still be FPGA though) from ... ASIX?
     
  7. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    ASIX PROFlex ASIC
    ASX088F676C
    053914M4

    Winbond
    250160SV10
    134 1
     
  8. JCR1

    JCR1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Mexico
    Not work in firm 4.5?? then maybe Nintendo can block it easily.
     
  9. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    Not, i only try to copy Super Mario 3D Land (old game) with the DiskWriterV100.exe,
    Put the linker in the 3DS and... nothing !
     
  10. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,581
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Make sure you're not in GW/MT/... mode.
     
  11. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    I'm sure :)
    I try both of them.
     
  12. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,815
    Country:
    Seems like you have to update your sytem nand to the latest version for it to work, rather you than me buddy, are you going to risk it updating to test it and then Nintendo put a block on it and then your screwed? :unsure:

    Edit: in that case I think I would not bother and give it to someone with a 9.x 3ds to test, I would rather stick with my MT-Card in your position and not chance it. :)
     
    Idaho likes this.
  13. tickle.my.pickle

    tickle.my.pickle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    oh god.. pls don't... i'd kill for a 4.5 3ds...
     
  14. LaserZX

    LaserZX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe I just didn't fully understand how the Gateway worked, but I swore the last time I checked (several months ago), I thought Gateway came up with a way for you to load your 4.5 Nand into some emulation mode, and you can then update your system to the latest firmware. You then could toggle back & forth between the 4.5 & the latest version. 4.5 mode for your roms, and the newest one for real games. I guess that's not true then eh? Too bad, definitely would've made Gateway very OP, lol.
     
  15. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    I prefer to buy an another 3DS/2DS !! (already done Amazon.fr is my best friend :) )
     
  16. aos10

    aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,699
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    do you have powersave ?
    i wonder if powersave will work on it
     
  17. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    No PowerSave..
    sorry.
     
  18. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,815
    Country:
    Yeah good thinking invest in a New 3DS to test instead, now that would be cool! :)
     
  19. LaserZX

    LaserZX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    RomAnOCrY, I'd appreciate it if you can confirm these;
    - Playing the same games while using different MicroSDs: To show you can play something like Pokemon X with 2 different saves.
    - Load a few games first, run it, then load a few more: To confirm whether or not you can only load 1 time up to 10 games, or as many times as needed until you reach 10 games.

    But I would understand if you would rather not take a risk on the second option.

    Please let us know as much as you can, thanks!
     
  20. RomAnOCrY

    OP RomAnOCrY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    France
    Hummm, how to tell....
    Does this Sky3DS have a firmware update yet ? Or does i have to inect the firmware (1st time) to use it

    I can try ... But now, i have to wait for an updated 3DS/2DS !
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sky3DS, inside,