TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. Gelums

    OP Gelums GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Just got an R4i Gold and wanted to use it on my New 3DS 11.2 A9LH. Do I need to setup anything, or do I just put backups on it and its ready to go?
     
  2. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    One "I have a few R4i Gold questions" post would suffice, no need to make multiple posts.
     
  3. Gelums

    OP Gelums GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Just looking for help, sorry I am not a master forum poster
     
  4. Gelums

    OP Gelums GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Was searching and ending up downloading Wood R4i kernal v1.62, but when starting up the card I just get a black screen.
     
  5. Gelums

    OP Gelums GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    I got everything working, the only question I have now is how to properly exit a game thats loaded in r4. Do I just use the home button?
     
  6. rrocha

    rrocha Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Portugal
  7. Gelums

    OP Gelums GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    I thought this was a forum about flashcards & custom firmwares? Am i not suppose to ask questions here? lol
     
    Last edited by Gelums, Jan 31, 2017
  8. slaphappygamer

    slaphappygamer GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't read the part where you got everything working. Yes, press home to exit.
     
    Last edited by slaphappygamer, Feb 1, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - setup,