JUst Dance

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hetster, Dec 7, 2009.

Dec 7, 2009

JUst Dance by hetster at 11:04 AM (6,784 Views / 0 Likes) 60 replies

  1. hetster
    OP

    Newcomer hetster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok just a quickie as the search appears to be down for last few days (403 forbbidden).
    after i run just dance the screen seems to have strange lines top and bottom where half the output is split from the bottom..
    the centre of the screen is fine and the topand bottom has both..it has interlaced lines..1 line normal and 1 line taken from the bottom of screen.
    i have tried cios 13/14/15 and neogamma all r8 revisions and the problem remains.

    i should also note i am playing off a dvd not usb
     


  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it only for this game, or in general?
     
  3. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    No problems with Hermes' cIOS, I don't see any reason why one should use Waninkoko's cios for backups.
     
  4. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the same problem with the lines to is it bad dump or some thing to do video leads would be nice to know thx
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Is the video mode right? Are you playing NTSC on your PAL TV by chance?

    Also:

    Herme's cIOS is not compatible with everything. Friend has a drive that won't work with Herme's, but works with Wanin's. My drive (i-rocks IR-9300 case w/ 40GB [ugh, can't wait 'til xmas] HDD from 9 years ago) works fine with both of them.
     
  6. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  7. hetster
    OP

    Newcomer hetster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i am playing a pal game ona pal wii and as the previous postaer says its just this game..i have tried forcing all different video modes and i allways get that effect..its like widescreen borders top and bottom but half the image is there and other half is the screen split in half but intrlaced..
    it could be a bad rip but i dont wanna get into a piracy row..
     
  8. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hetster its a bad rip brv!
     
  9. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its not a bad rip plz can some one tell me whats going on.and can i sort it becouse its looks fun and my little girl wants to play it she.buggin me to get it fixed and thx if u can tell me what to do or whats worng [​IMG]
     
  10. hetster
    OP

    Newcomer hetster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok thats 3 different reips and all 3 have same symptom..and this is the only game that does it..very strange
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    just had my lass playing a pal copy on pal console and on a 37" LG widescreen tv and looks ok to me had no problems

    have had problems with neogamma the graphics look decidedly shoddy on some games but if you run the game through the disk channel they look normal
     
  12. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thx for your reply longtom but what do you mean by disc channel and what do i need to do this.its not cisocorp i hope but my tv is 47" plasma could that be it?
     
  13. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I just set priiloader to 249 as system menu IOS and i think I've got IOS53 from corp3.4(for new CSI Game) that's it
     
  14. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not got priiloader got startpatch 4.2.3 but can i just ios53 for cioscorp or is that bad idea thx
     
  15. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's why I prefer to use priiloader not startpatch

    you can always use do-ios to install a normal version of IOS53 if it doesn't work
     
  16. hetster
    OP

    Newcomer hetster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm wondering if its a missing newer ios as well..i have tested it on a few wii's that i have modded and they are all doing the sam thing. but they are all on 3.2 wii's so it could be a missing ios..i'll try ios53
     
  17. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    check them with dop-ios and update the one's that need updating and try it again
     
  18. buffdog

    Member buffdog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    thank god for stickies
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so is down to ios53 then thats what the problem is will it be ok to install ios53 cioscorp wad i just want to make sure i have boot2 but i want to be safe lol but i will try to install normal ios53 see that will work or not thx longtom brv [​IMG]
     
  19. hetster
    OP

    Newcomer hetster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i used the one from cios corp and then downloaded it using dop-ios. both gave same results.

    dunno wether to just bite the bullet and update to 4.2 or wether to wait for the safe updater..
     
  20. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    4.2 won't make a difference I'm on 4.0E and it works no bother have you'se tried a different tv and have you got your settings set to widescreen?????
     

Share This Page