Hacking Just dance 2014 black screen

scottay2hottay

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
40
Website
Visit site
XP
306
Country
Hi, I have successfully hacked the vwii on my wii u and have had no problems with any of my backups except for just dance 2014. I have used usb loader gx and configurable usb loader, changed video settings to force to ntsc, still no joy. Any suggestions? Thanks
 

thethiny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
United States
Made it work!
I have NTSC Wii with a PAL iso, I used IOS 250 to launch the game (IOS 250 running as base 57 , d2x v10Beta (nand support). I also tried using IOS 246 (base 57 d2x v10altBeta) and it worked.
so to make it work you need IOS 57.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rosechimera

Garro

Pendulum of souls!
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2009
Messages
706
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Somewhere
Website
garrothedog.tumblr.com
XP
1,596
Country
Chile
Had the same problem. I had a black screen everytime I ran the game, I read somewhere to use IOS 224 but any Hermes IOS ended in a Reading Disc screen. So I installed d2x10 on slot 250 with base 57 and worked just fine (Didn't work with base 37,38,56).
 

scottay2hottay

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
40
Website
Visit site
XP
306
Country
Had the same problem. I had a black screen everytime I ran the game, I read somewhere to use IOS 224 but any Hermes IOS ended in a Reading Disc screen. So I installed d2x10 on slot 250 with base 57 and worked just fine (Didn't work with base 37,38,56).
Just to clarify, we are talking about installing this d2x10 on slot 250 with base 57 on wiiu and not regular wii? I dont want to go messing with things that I am unsure of.
 

thethiny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
United States
This game BlackScreens when it searches for a Wii Microphone, if it ain't IOS 57, it can't search for the mic.
 

iNouf

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
XP
21
Country
Saudi Arabia
if you don't mind me joining in, i do have the same problem you used to have.
I tried force NTSC and Ios250 but the black screen still showed.
my wii is 4.1U, softmodded and hardmodded.

I can't find ios 57? the game file however says PAL so i don't understand how forcing NTSC can fix it. but hey what do i know.

any help is much appreciated :)
 

GamerzHell9137

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
4,018
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,154
Country
Bosnia and Herzegovina
I got a PAL Wii with the PAL ISO.
Don't have any problems with it, haven't forced NTSC just used the default things and loaded it with Wiiflow.
 

GamerzHell9137

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
4,018
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,154
Country
Bosnia and Herzegovina
I'm assuming my wii is PAL, when I try wiiflow it just takes me back to the system menu *sigh*


I think you gotta install some ios then.
I'm not a professional but i think ModMii installs all the ios that ur Wii doesn't have and updates it fully.
Google about it and find more information about that or ask someone who knows more than me.
 

Garro

Pendulum of souls!
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2009
Messages
706
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Somewhere
Website
garrothedog.tumblr.com
XP
1,596
Country
Chile
Just to clarify, we are talking about installing this d2x10 on slot 250 with base 57 on wiiu and not regular wii? I dont want to go messing with things that I am unsure of.
In my case I was talking about the Wii. But it should be the same for WiiU, you can install it in 249 too. Just make sure you use the vWii version of d2x cIOS.
 
  • Like
Reactions: scottay2hottay

iNouf

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
XP
21
Country
Saudi Arabia
I think you gotta install some ios then.
I'm not a professional but i think ModMii installs all the ios that ur Wii doesn't have and updates it fully.
Google about it and find more information about that or ask someone who knows more than me.


I already have all the IOSs. otherwise i wouldnt be able to select them in cfg usb loader :(
 

SamuSa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
102
Country
Hey, my Wii is PAL and when I oppened the game I got black screen. Then I used Pimp my Wii, and then the game worked! Probably your IOS are outdated. And I think Pimp my Wii works for vWii too.
 
  • Like
Reactions: scottay2hottay

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Tom Bombadildo @ Tom Bombadildo:
    Thank you, random gif gods
  • Tom Bombadildo @ Tom Bombadildo:
    Maybe we can break it again Flame ;O;
  • Flame @ Flame:
    tom whats something cool to mod?
  • Flame @ Flame:
    i have a itch to mod something
  • Flame @ Flame:
    like broken or something

    I mod you <3 - Sweebs
  • Tom Bombadildo @ Tom Bombadildo:
    Urmum ;O;
  • Flame @ Flame:
    you cut
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    You chop
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Computer repair is always fun
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    It's bloody awful
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    I find it quite vexing and soothing at the same time :P
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Shit always breaks at the wrong moment :')
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    That too
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Doing it for a living and in me spare time.. Fuck it at times
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Yup
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    If I get sick of computers, I just go back to linguistics.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Perhaps yelling in latin might help speed up the process of troubleshooting haha
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    It actually does :P
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    there needs to be a compact mode
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can only see 6 messages at a time
  • WiiMiiSwitch @ WiiMiiSwitch:
    How is everyone?
  • Plazorn @ Plazorn:
    I am good, also glad Temporary Mode is over
  • WiiMiiSwitch @ WiiMiiSwitch:
    Nice too know @Plazorn
    WiiMiiSwitch @ WiiMiiSwitch: Nice too know @Plazorn