Jtag Fable 3 problem

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Gagarin, Nov 4, 2010.

Nov 4, 2010

Jtag Fable 3 problem by Gagarin at 7:22 PM (2,161 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just got Fable 3 iso and I put it on jtag hdd, however whenever I try to run it it's just turn my whole system off.
    I'm not sure what to do. Should I re downloaded it?
    I heard something about new ap protection in Fable 3, that is why I can play it?
    Is anyone make it working on jtag hdd?
     
  2. Plastron

    Newcomer Plastron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If i am reading correctly the protection is built into the updated dash board and then the new games will take advantage of the new dashboard to check the performance on the DVD. As you have a Jtag and this is not updated to the new dash i assume its not the ap2.5 calls that are stopping it working.
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Other people are having no issues with Fable III on a JTAG, except for the Day One DLC.
     
  4. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm redownloading.
    How to recognise what version i'm downloading...?
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've no idea, i haven't tried it. I don't have a JTAG I can use ATM, just consoles I need to JTAG.
     
  6. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, YOU DON't HAVE a JTAG???!!!!
    Dude, You are like master of jtag!
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have an Elite, but i'm selling it as a new console so I can't use it. I also have a used Jasper and Falcon, but I only JTAG'ed them today and I haven't got round to putting them back in their cases yet. I'll try Fable III later as I have to check if they are working anyway.

    I know other games can power off a console, Crackdown for example has a very nasty habit of saything DLC in't authorised and then turning off the console.
     
  8. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    With Fable 3 I read somewhere that the only way to play it is converting it into GOD. I tried and it works.
     
  9. MalikNL

    Newcomer MalikNL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've got a JTAG elite 120GB and it runs perfectly fine using the external HDD...
     

Share This Page