1. AshenWolf

    OP AshenWolf GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've been looking for a brand new unpatched switch for weeks now and finally found one. The problem is that the seller has two options, to buy only the unit itself or with a dongle/jig. I've read several articles but others say that it is needed while others say it's not. So, what's true? Thank you
     
  2. DCG

    DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    697
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Which articles have you found and what do you think of the pro's and cons of each method?
     
  3. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,666
    Country:
    Germany
    It's still needed but theoretically only once to active AutoRCM. At least for the jig.
    The dongle is always needed. On the other hand you can use a PC or Smartphone instead of a dongle when you have the specific cable (like the one that comes with the Pro Controller).

    Edit: Forgot to mention: According to a few people a paperclip does the jig job as well.
     
    TerpToke and AshenWolf like this.
  4. AshenWolf

    OP AshenWolf GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Philippines
    Can I post links here? The one that gave me a good read is a switch hacking guide from reddit made by a user named chaos_a. According to that, jigs are needed. However, I've read somewhere that it is no longer needed using AutoRCM

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thank you! I see, so they are optional then. Guess I'll have to buy the dongle since I dont know what specific cable is that.
     
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,666
    Country:
    Germany
    Just a usual USB-C-to-A cable. Comes with most smartphones nowadays too. :)
     
    AshenWolf likes this.
  6. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,004
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The most important questions for me are what dongle/jig and how much is he asking.

    If it's cheap and it's a good one then I'd get it, if it's rubbish (some can't have their payload updated) or he's trying to make a profit from selling it then I'd pass and buy my own.

    You need to get into RCM to enable AutoRCM. You don't need a jig to get into RCM in the first place, you can start jabbing metal things into the side of your switch like a crazed lunatic. I used a jig, mainly because it came with the dongle but also because I didn't want to damage the switch.
     
    Last edited by smf, Feb 18, 2019
    AshenWolf likes this.
  7. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,095
    Country:
    Portugal
    Be aware that when you enable AutoRCM.. You will have a battery drained fast if your Switch was turn off. Don't turn it off. It won't drained much if you put Switch to sleep mode.
     
  8. Clab

    Clab Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    All you need to do to avoid this is reboot to hekate and power down from there. Takes 10 seconds.
     
    AshenWolf and Bergot like this.
  9. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,095
    Country:
    Portugal
    Beware of burning fuses. If you are already update to 6.2 without ChoiNX then you have nothing to worry about. If you already update previous FW to 6.2 with ChoiNX then I suggest you to downgrade to previous FW with ChoiNX before you do this.
     
    AshenWolf likes this.
  10. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,004
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So to avoid paying $10 for a dongle, I need to buy a new smartphone for $600?

    I don't have a single USB-C-to-A cable.
     
  11. Oleboy555

    Oleboy555 Wie dit leest is een zemmel
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    885
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just get a dongle, way easier
     
    AshenWolf likes this.
  12. AshenWolf

    OP AshenWolf GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Philippines
    That's nice to know. Thank you!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    He says its a brand new R4 dongle. Didnt know I need to use RCM first to enable AutoRCM. Thank you!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    He is selling it with games of my choice installed so I guess it's safe?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You can buy a USB-C to A cable for 6$

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yeah, I think I'll buy one just to excuse myself from the hassle. Just concerned if just a month or two, a new version will be released requiring no dongle at all.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nice thing to know
     
  13. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,004
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure you can. It was the assumption that everyone had one with their new phone.

    I think you're safe for a while & even when the software exploits are released, the dongle may still be more convenient. At least one was a web exploit, so you would need to be connected to a special hot spot to run it away from home.
     
  14. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,666
    Country:
    Germany
    The dongle (or another way to send payloads like the USB cable) will always* be needed.

    * only exceptions:
    1. SciresM does really find the coldboothax he was talking about, however that would only work up to 3.0.0 (or at least 4.1.0) so a FW downgrade is necessary
    2. Someone finds a new coldboothax
    3. You use an internal modchip
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - necessary, Dongle, still