Issues with Skyward Sword In Dolphin

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by kyomagi, Nov 12, 2011.

Nov 12, 2011
  1. kyomagi
    OP

    Member kyomagi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    I have a AMD 865 x4 core 2.8 ghz
    AMD 6770 1gb video card with updated graphics
    8gb ram

    OK, so i found the settings to make this run 90% pretty. Stable and smooth at 30fps. There are some weird cut scenes, but its playable during them. 90% of the rest of the game is 1080p puuurty

    First, under users > Config > direct x11 .ini erase the entire thing and replace with this


    [Hardware]
    VSync = False
    Adapter = 0
    [Settings]
    AspectRatio = 0
    Crop = False
    wideScreenHack = False
    UseXFB = False
    UseRealXFB = False
    ShowFPS = True
    ShowInputDisplay = False
    OverlayStats = False
    OverlayProjStats = False
    DLOptimize = 0
    Show = 0
    DumpTextures = False
    HiresTextures = False
    DumpEFBTarget = False
    DumpFrames = False
    FreeLook = False
    UseFFV1 = False
    AnaglyphStereo = False
    AnaglyphStereoSeparation = 200
    AnaglyphFocalAngle = 0
    EnablePixelLighting = False
    EnablePerPixelDepth = False
    ShowEFBCopyRegions = False
    MSAA = 0
    EFBScale = 1
    TexFmtOverlayEnable = False
    TexFmtOverlayCenter = False
    Wireframe = False
    DisableLighting = False
    DisableTexturing = False
    DstAlphaPass = False
    DisableFog = False
    UseGLSL = False
    EnableOpenCL = False
    OMPDecoder = False
    [Enhancements]
    ForceFiltering = False
    MaxAnisotropy = 3
    PostProcessingShader =
    Enable3dVision = False
    [Hacks]
    EFBAccessEnable = True
    DlistCachingEnable = False
    EFBCopyEnable = True
    EFBCopyDisableHotKey = False
    EFBCopyRAMEnable = False
    EFBCopyVirtualEnable = True
    EFBEmulateFormatChanges = False



    After that is done, you really dont have to do much other than make sure you are using the direct x11 drivers
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. tronic307

    Member tronic307 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United States
    Special watercolor graphics filters make the game look like a painting on the Wii. Unfortunately for Dolphin users, those filters are rendered at 480p, so rendering the game at higher resolutions reveals the blockiness. There may be no fix short of patching the game to turn those filters off.
     
  3. kyomagi
    OP

    Member kyomagi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    ahhh well i found a setting that made the game look almost perfect, i'll post it soon, shopping it together now.
     
  4. TheWing

    Newcomer TheWing Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    One question about Dolphin+SS... i read somewhere that Skyward Sword uses the Motion Plus also to know "where the mote is pointing", i mean, this game dont use the sensor bar at all. Is that true? Or to use the cursor in Dolphin you need a sensor bar aswell? Cause probably i will play it on Dolphin instead on the Wii, but i need to know if i need another "wireless sensor bar" or if with a wiimote plus is enough for this game...
     
  5. kyomagi
    OP

    Member kyomagi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    you need the sensor bar. you can buy a cheap one at gamestop for $20 or a used one for $10. But it has to be wireless
     
  6. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    You dont need the sensor bar for anything else but the initial sync and calibration.

    Erm, no it doesnt. You just have to fiddle with it a bit to get it working on alternative powersource (battery, usb, molex, AC/DC adapter, whatever).

    You can also make your own with 2 IR LEDs and 2x1.5v batteries.

    OR, just use a couple of candles.
     
  7. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Or easiest method of all.... just turn on your Wii
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
     
  9. Elrinth

    Member Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    Home @ UMEƅ
    Country:
    Sweden
    I was surprised Zelda worked so good in the emulator. There's occations where the music goes haywire, but it goes away after awhile. And there's a minor stutter occationally when loading something new. But all in all it runs fluidly at 30 fps. (I'm guessing that's locked by the game ofc)
     
  10. kyomagi
    OP

    Member kyomagi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    ah thanks, i was not informed that you could do this. i guess i will return my sensor bar and just use two candles lol
     
  11. NiGHtS

    Member NiGHtS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do i go about setting up wii remote plus in dolphin? just wanna double check before I go out and buy it
     
  12. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Have you connected a wiimote before in Dolphin? If you have... that's it. Absolutely nothing special, just plug it in and you're good to go. If the wii motion plus isn't recognized at first, simply unplug it (don't turn off or go back to the menu, while in game) and replug it in and it should detect it after a second or two.

    If you haven't connected a wiimote before to dolphin, dolphin has a walkthrough for it.
     
  13. ChrisBoscarino

    Newcomer ChrisBoscarino Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    So does your hardware have to support DX11 for this to work? I have a nvidia gtx 280. It supports DX10, but launches dolphin in dx11, or at least it says it does. However even with dolphin launching with your settings and dx11, my textures still have "moving parallel lines" everywhere giving me an uber headache making it unplayable. Is there any known way to rid of the "moving parallel lines" with a video card that only supports dx10?

    On a personal note: my wii kinda broke, so I was super excited to use dolphin to play Zelda. Now I feel I'll have to wait until the gtx 600 series is released in order to get dx11 and Zelda (and skyrim) working awesome. So until then, I'll continue to be a sad panda, unless there is another option available. Thanks all!

     
  14. kyomagi
    OP

    Member kyomagi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States

    Yes you have to have dx11 support. but i actually found new settings that improve the graphics a bit. I'll have to test it when i get home.

    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=32529372&postcount=5221
     
  15. Patelitojoe

    Newcomer Patelitojoe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    The game runs well my issue is the slingshot. Everytime I aim it correctly it seems to shoot in a completely different place. Does anyone else have that issue?
     
  16. penguinmaninacan

    Newcomer penguinmaninacan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    This can be fixed by deselecting "Skip EFB Access from CPU". Unfortunately this usually comes at the cost of a lower framerate. I try to use the beetle as much as possible and change the setting only when I need to use the slingshot.
     
  17. oblia25

    Newcomer oblia25 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page